Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I stopped trika ).5 mg for two days, I didn't get sleep and was back to taking it daily, I got bad thoughts and bad dreams and couldn't get proper sleep. I think i'm addicted to it. It was hallucinating effect while sleep eluded.

2 Doctors Answered
Yes this may happen in taking tab. Trika 0.5 mg so try to quit slowly this tablet.
Your medication seems to be fine but by going off of the medication on your own you may have disrupted the progress or its stabilizing effect. If you give yourself time, it may return to normal effectiveness. Even so I suggest that you do some counseling too. Anxiety can be cured even earlier, if you cooperate with the doctor. It is not based on the time but the prescriptions, the simultaneous therapy, the implementation of all the recommendations and your support system while dealing with the condition. Sometimes, patients falsely discontinue the treatment as soon as they feel well. This is not how it works. You need to consistently feel well, which means that it has to be over a significant time and under the guidance of the doctor to finally declare that you are out of anxiety. Of course you will be the best judge, but like I said it must be consistently stable. Anxiety has all to do with fear and your inability (or so you would tend to think) to handle the same. Fear is based on looking too much into the future and imagining things that usually do not tend to happen (usually 90% of your fears will not happen). You need to change your perception of the fearful stimulus then you can change your response to the fear. The first one is the best and will preempt the need for the second. If you are already far gone into the reaction mode, then you need both responses to counter the attack. The way we see things in life (like half empty or half full glass) is very dependent on our attitude. Attitude may have developed over many years but fortunately can change in a matter of sustained choices made and acted up on now. Sometimes, fear may have originated in childhood and your body, more than you brain, remembers the emotion and will react with heightened fear even for the slightest provocation or stimulus. Sometimes, you may not even need a stimulus! these matters can ideally be resolved in therapy only, and exclusively. Accordingly, you choose to see things as either threatening or as an opportunity. The opportunist will be positive and work with the situation to make good out of it. The individual who sees it as threatening, will, out of fear, try to avoid/run away from the situation or react with anxiety. Yes, self-belief does impact it too, but you can see that prior to that, perception will tarnish the belief system too. Here, you can see that all the resolution lies in just changing your perception/attitude, even if it is against odds. Changing your response, despite the perception, is building up of your reserves and resources to handle any contingency that life throws up at you. And life throws up situations quite regularly and heavily. For this you need to develop a fit mind and body: the former, by meditation and mind exercises; and the later, by exercises and proper diet. You need good sleep too. Included in the development of the mind is the handling of emotions, in your case, fear. These changes will give you a handle on life and your perceptions and responses. Prayer is really powerful, if you are a spiritual person. Repeat some personally framed affirmations that are geared to calming you down and building confidence. Do a personality development course too. Anything that develops you personally will be of great assistance in building resilience.
1 person found this helpful