Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I've been having abdominal cramping (at least once or twice a week, for a few years), that comes in waves. Accompanied by diarrhea, and when I pass I become so faint, I see black spots and get the sweats. I'm also regular experiencing rectal bleeding. (not only when I'm cramping). I had a colonoscopy and gastroscopy, I had a couple polyps but nothing that could be attributed to the above symptoms. I just had a full blood workup, and I had a few abnormalities. I had a transaminase elevation with my alt (105 u/l) 3.5x times the upper limit of normal. And my ast was (78 u/l). I had an elevated total bilirubin at (32 umol/l) elevated ldh at (269 u/l). Plus raised reticulocyte, neutrophilia and monocytosis with slight thrombocytosis on fbc. My white blood cell count was (14.4) and rbc (4.7) along with these results, I've been showing fatigue, arthritic pains in the palms and wrists, hot and cold flushes, headaches, the occasional nausea, and an overall personality change. I do not drink, I do not smoke, and my bmi is 24.1. What could all this be indicating?

1 Doctor Answered
Hello lybrate-user. In no way I am trying to frighten you but polyps is a precursor of cancer and should not be taken lightly. There is no treatment in allopathy. Better take homoeopathic medicine. You can consult me at Lybrate for homoeopathic treatment.
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.