Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Is hiv inflected blood enters into paracetamol or amikacin injection or some filters in that medicine container. Is this possible to transmit the hiv virus through that medicines.

3 Doctors Answered
Hi, no worries for hiv but perhaps for other infs. Did you actually see blood in the multidose vial the Dr. was using? And how a Dr. was using a multi dose vial with same needle over and over? The question is also bit unclear. Was he mixing 2 inj ie pcm and amikacin in 1 syringe? Thanks.
Not possible.
Impossible. It seems you have developed a psychological condition called hiv phobia. I advise you to please take private consult with audio, chat and then I can guide you properly and explain you what is to be done. You may need few rounds of intense counseling.