Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

HIV AIDS Health Feed

Can I get hiv from sucking breast of a hiv person. If I have a pimple inside my mouth.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 96% (50787ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Can I get hiv from sucking breast of a hiv person. If I have a pimple inside my mouth.
Hiv may be infectious in five body fluids: blood, semen, secretions in the vagina, secretions in the rectum, and breast milk. (hiv is not infectious in saliva, urine, faeces or tears.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tenofovir is used as pep medicine? Can I use tenofovir daily once or twice a day.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 96% (50787ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Tenofovir is used as pep medicine?
Can I use tenofovir daily once or twice a day.
Yes, tenofovir is used along with other medicines to treat hiv infection. It is also used for pep course.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did hiv 1/2 and p24 combo test from drlal path labs after 90 days and also did hiv duo test from metropolis after 98 days. Both came non reactive. Is the test conclusive, does corona vaccination delayed hiv window period. Is there any need of further test.

Dr.Prakhar Singh 94% (8363ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Did hiv 1/2 and p24 combo test from drlal path labs after 90 days and also did hiv duo test from metropolis after 98 ...
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. If you've have had the virus for a while, the rapid oral test is highly accurate. But if you have a new infection, even if you got it in the past few months, the test won't be as reliable. The window period is 23 to 90 days. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I want to know, is lower back pain a symptom of hiv. Actually last year in november 2020. I was exposed to an unknown girl. And after 56 days I went for for hiv test. Hiv 1&2 combo duo antibody and p24 anti gen. And result was negative. But since 3 months i'm suffering from lower back pain. I have consulted orthopaedic doctor. I'm taking medicine since 3 moths but there no response. So I want to confirm whether lower back pain is caused by hiv.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 96% (50787ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hello sir I want to know, is lower back pain a symptom of hiv.
Actually last year in november 2020. I was exposed to ...
No. Lower backache is not due to hiv. Be relax. Get your vitamins tested. Revert reports will guide you then.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiv rapid antibody test negative after 6 months of unprotected sexual exposure. Do I need further testing?

Dr.Prakhar Singh 94% (8363ratings)
MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
Hiv rapid antibody test negative after 6 months of unprotected sexual exposure. Do I need further testing?
I am sorry to hear about your concern but will be happy to assist you. Most people who become infected with hiv will develop antibodies to the virus within 2 months. During this time, you may have hiv, but this test can't detect it. You may need to repeat the test more than 3 months after your possible exposure if your results are negative. Let's connect over a call so that we can discuss your concern in details and make a suitable treatment plan for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey! recently I had risky sex with a men. It was just oral sex an kisses with no penetration. A few days later I got diagnosed with pharyngitis and now I think I have shingles. These two diseases appeared within 3-6 days after the contact. I'm very worried this could be hiv. May be i'm overreacting, but please, I need an answer, even if it is negative. Pd: I get shingles all the time since I am a kid, so this isn't rare in me.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 96% (50787ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hey! recently I had risky sex with a men. It was just oral sex an kisses with no penetration. A few days later I got ...
The virus also doesn't spread when the blisters are well covered. You can't get shingles through contact with the saliva or nasal secretions of someone who has shingles, except in rare cases. That means you usually can't get shingles if someone who has it coughs or sneezes on you. So be relax, hiv also not transmit until bleeding on your part.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kisi hiv boy ke sath without protection sex krne ke baad usne apna virey bahar nikal diya tha, toh kya tab bhi mujhe hiv ho skta hai.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 96% (50787ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Kisi hiv boy ke sath without protection sex krne ke baad usne apna virey bahar nikal diya tha, toh kya tab bhi mujhe ...
Yes possibility of hiv transmission cannot ruled out. Please check hiv test at appropriate window period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After how many months hiv antigen and antibody test will give accurate result from date of accidentally exposure?

Dr.S.K. Tandon 96% (50787ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
After how many months hiv antigen and antibody test will give accurate result from date of accidentally exposure?
There are three main tests 1.hiv rna pcr test 12 days after exposure 2.hiv combo test 42 days of exposure 3.hiv tridot 90 days after exposure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir 8 days before maine with condom sex kiya tha aur condom fata bhi nahi to muje hiv hoga kya please help im worried aur mai mere wife ke sath without condom sex karu kya koi test ki jarurat hai kya.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 96% (50787ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sir 8 days before maine with condom sex kiya tha aur condom fata bhi nahi to muje hiv hoga kya please help im worried...
Usually condon give full protection but better exclude hiv by either of tests 1. Pcr rna hiv test 2. Combo duo test 3. Hiu rapid tri card test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir maine 4 days before african ladki ke sath with condom sex kiya hai aur condom fata bhi nahi to hiv hoga kya please reply need any test. Im worried.

Dr.S.K. Tandon 96% (50787ratings)
M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Sir maine 4 days before african ladki ke sath with condom sex kiya hai aur condom fata bhi nahi to hiv hoga kya pleas...
There are very less chances of hiv transmission in this way just for to be more sure check hiv tridot after 3 months of exposure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for HIV AIDS treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews