Lybrate Logo
Get the App
For Doctors
Login/Sign-up
Consult Online
Book Appointment
Treatment
Ask a Question
Plan my Surgery
GoodKart
Health Feed
tab_logos
About
tab_logos
Health Feed
tab_logos
Find Doctors
tab_logos
Health Packages
AllQ&AsTipsQuizzes
Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon
Telegram Icon
Linkedin Icon

HIV AIDS Health Feed

Asked for male, 30 years old from Meerut
Share
Bookmark
Report
Profile Image

MD Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabet...read more

Sexologist•Sri Ganganagar
banner-image
If 1095 days have passed then no need to repeat the tests now.
You are conclusively negative for stds.
17 people found this helpful
Asked for male, 21 years old from Nagpur
Share
Bookmark
Report
Profile Image

MD Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabet...read more

Sexologist•Sri Ganganagar
banner-image
You are surely hiv negative, it is conclusive after 42 days of exposure. The symptoms are not due to hiv.
38 people found this helpful
Asked for male, 39 years old from Bangalore
Share
Bookmark
Report
Profile Image

MD, Diploma in Family Medicine, MBBS

HIV Specialist•Ghaziabad
banner-image
Hello sir. Good to know that your hiv is under control. You will need to continue to take art as long as you live, as of now. In future if any cure is found that will be a game changer. There are better options than viraday now. As long as your vl is undetectable and cd4 is in the normal range the ois remain under check and also non oi conditions. However aids has 4 stages depending upon s/s. It will be better if you consult an hiv Dr. of your choice to know more details, please. Thanks.
Asked for male, 32 years old from Kolkata
Share
Bookmark
Report
Profile Image

BHMS

Homeopathy Doctor•Hooghly
banner-image
Well yes new studies have shown that condom doesn't protect against hiv, soo if the person is hiv positive then you have a higher risk of having hiv infection, do test after 90 days ,visit a virologist that will be better for u, don't be anxious there is treatment available now so nothing to worry about it,
26 people found this helpful
Asked for male, 29 years old from Lucknow
Share
Bookmark
Report
Profile Image

MD, Diploma in Family Medicine, MBBS

HIV Specialist•Ghaziabad
banner-image
Hello sir. I would highly recommend you to consult an hiv Dr. of your choice to get proper guidance in this complex question. No spl Dr. will just tell you to take this or that drugs without a proper consultation and prescription as per government's guidelines. Thanks for understanding.
Asked for male, 27 years old from Pune
Share
Bookmark
Report
Profile Image

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surge...read more

Ayurvedic Doctor•Zirakpur
banner-image
As per cdc guidelines, the window period of hiv infection is 18-45 days for the test performed on serum/plasma. The window period of hiv tri dot is 30-60 days & the window period of hcv is 8 to 11 weeks. Hiv tri dot & hcv tri dot are 99% accurate within the defined window period.
10 people found this helpful
Asked for male, 21 years old from Chennai
Share
Bookmark
Report
Profile Image

MD Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabet...read more

Sexologist•Sri Ganganagar
banner-image
Hiv cannot live outside the body for more than a few minutes even in optimum conditions.
Once blood is dried ,even if it becomes wet again ,hiv will not become infectious again.
4 people found this helpful
Asked for male, 34 years old from Navi Mumbai
Share
Bookmark
Report
Profile Image

MD, Diploma in Family Medicine, MBBS

HIV Specialist•Ghaziabad
banner-image
Hello sir. From test results you are not infected with hiv. No need for any further tests. I add here, in public interest, that there is no need to do hiv dna proviral test as 4 th gen combo test is highly sensitive and specific. Thanks.
136 people found this helpful
Health Query
Share
Bookmark
Report

MBBS

General Physician•Navsari
banner-image
It's a good step that you've undergone an hiv rna pcr test for early detection after a potential exposure. Typically, these tests are designed to detect both hiv-1 and hiv-2, unless specified otherwise. An undetected result after 12 days is a positive sign, but it's important to consider a few factors.
1. Hiv types: the hiv rna pcr test is generally inclusive of both hiv-1 and hiv-2, covering the most common types of the virus. However, the prevalence of hiv-2 is lower than hiv-1, especially...more
8 people found this helpful
Health Query
Share
Bookmark
Report
Profile Image

BHMS

Homeopathy Doctor•Hooghly
banner-image
Well for this one have to have direct blood contact, as you don't have any open wound and only hand job was there also she hadn't any blood oozing wound that means your not affected by hiv, so don't worry.
15 people found this helpful
book_appt_icon
Book appointment with top doctors for HIV AIDS treatment
View fees, clinic timings and reviews
chat_icon

Ask a free question

Get FREE multiple opinions from Doctors

posted anonymously
Pristyn Care Banner