Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I used Tugain 10, for 6 to 9 month's & then switched to a minoxidil quilb 5% as per doctor's suggestion. I remember she telling me to switch to 2% minoxidil. So, can I use minoxidil 2% for 3 month's?

1 Doctor Answered
No. Treatment depends on the grade. You are suffering from hormonal changes causing Androgenetic alopecia causing hair fall. It's completely stoppable even regrowth of hair is possible with certain medications without any side effects. Treatment depends on the grade of hair loss. So, it's a must for diagnosing which grade, you are in for an effective treatment. Please send photos of your head, by direct online consultation for accurate diagnosis and proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful