Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Oct 21, 7: 35 PM IST Dear Sir, I was diagnosed of BP at 160/98mmhg about 8 years ago. The physician prescribed Espin-2.5 mg & Atenij 25 mg-once in the morning. The BP came down to 150/80 mmHg. Since then it is monitored every six months. I am at 80+I understand both meds are for BP control. I am not aware of side effects in long run & also of their effectiveness. I read Espin does create blurred vision. Though NA Glaucoma is detected in BEs, but I am fine so far after Laser surgery. My LE IOP remains at 16/18mmhg, but being controlled instilling Xalatan once at night. Would you like to advise whether I need to discontinue Espin as Atenolol its is enough for BP control. Do you still advise to continue Espin-Amlodipine so as to sustain 80 mmhg! Your advice will freed me from anxiety in vision! Thanking you.

1 Doctor Answered
You can stop Xalatan ad check to see if there is any change in your bP Latanoprost, sold under the brand name Xalatan among others, is a medication used to treat increased pressure inside the eye. This includes ocular hypertension and open angle glaucoma. It is applied as eye drops to the eyes. Onset of effects is usually within four hours, and they last for up to a day.