Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 23. I chewed gutkha and tobacco for five years but not consistently. I developed oral submucous fibrosis. Their are many whitish fibrous bands in my mouth and soft palate. My mouth opening is good and I already met ENT doctor many times and he said nothing to worry about. But the biggest problem is that I develop consistent mouth ulcers even I didn't chew gutkha right now. Doctor told me Whatever damage is done to my mouth will remain permanent but you should quit tobacco and I did the same thing as doctor said. But I'm getting mouth ulcers consistently and Whenever I eat anything it hurts my mouth due to trauma. My ENT specialist gave me Lycopene Tablets and Tess Buccal paste. I am currently using only Buccal paste but Still I keep getting mouth ulcers. This is my problem since one year. My mouth opening is good but most part of my inner mouth is damaged. I don't even posses the courage to watch my mouth in mirror. Although my ENT doctor said nothing to worry about and I'm just 23 but I've heard that oral submucous fibrosis has a risk of developing into cancer even after quitting tobacco. I'll be glad if you tell me the chances of getting cancer as I already stopped taking gutkha and tobacco products and How long it will take my mouth to heal completely since mouth ulcer is my problem since more than a year. Read less.

6 Doctors Answered
I am 23. I chewed gutkha and tobacco for five years but n...
Hi, first you should stop worrying about it too much. The stress you building upon may also be one reason for ulcers in your mouth. Use any kids toothpaste and a soft brush to keep your oral hygiene and continue lycopene. The damage that has been done will take time to recover, as you have quit the habit, I wish you keep a positive attitude over healing time.
You found this helpful
I am 23. I chewed gutkha and tobacco for five years but n...
If you have stopped habit of chewing Gutkha or tobacco chances of getting cancer are less but the fibrosis bands might remain for a while and ulcers might come and go depending on oral hygiene maintenance which is very important get check up done by an oral surgeon for resolution of your problem.
You found this helpful
I am 23. I chewed gutkha and tobacco for five years but n...
If you have stopped gutkha and tobacco, then OSMF will not develop into cancer. Please get in touch with a Dentist with MDS with Oral Medicine and Radiology to get treated for OSMF. Sometimes, in severe cases, steroid injections and surgical incisions may be required. Please do not panic. OSMF is treatable.
1 person found this helpful
I am 23. I chewed gutkha and tobacco for five years but n...
Hello lybrate-user, Thank you for writing in. I can totally understand the agony you are going through with this. I have had the privilege of treating many patients with oral sub mucous fibrosis and of various grades. In my experience I have seen lesions that are highly advanced with absolutely no effect on mouth opening (some thing that you describe for yourself), and lesions that are still advanced with severe restrictions in mouth opening. Mouth opening is not an important criteria when assessing the severity of the lesion. It's the cellular level changes that have already taken place in the lesion that gives us an information about its potential to turn malignant or not. (I hope a biopsy has been performed from the most relevant part of the lesion). The histopathological results from the biopsy help to determine if there are any malignant changes. If there are no malignant changes and you have completely and absolutely stopped your tobacco consumption, then chances of turning malignant are low. But not zero. The ulcers you are taking about now, are purely due to nutritional deficiency of the oral tissues. Since fibrosis has taken place, blood supply to the oral mucous layer is compromised. And hence the ulcers. Are the ulcers at the same place and do not heal? Or they occur at different areas at different times? You will have to take care of ulcers symptomatically. If the ulcers are persistent at the same place for a long time and you see it growing. Then it's a cause to worry. A new biopsy of the ulcer would be required. My advise. If you have truly quit tobacco. Then the healing process has already started. But it will take time. The same time it took to get here will be taken to get back to normalcy. All you can do is to help it heal. Good oral hygiene, vitamin supplements regularly, steroid ointment on the lesion, avoid any kind or harsh stimuli on the area. Hot, spicy etc etc. Once there are considerable signs of healing then adjunctive procedures like intra lesional injections and LASER therapy can be done. I hope this will help you! Any more questions I'll be only glad to answer!
You found this helpful
I am 23. I chewed gutkha and tobacco for five years but n...
Chances are very high,,the damage has been made by u while taking tobacco,well I will advise u to maintain a good oral hygiene,,take healthy food,,u need proper homoeopathic treatment to cure ur problem,, fibrosis is curable in homoeopathy
You found this helpful
I am 23. I chewed gutkha and tobacco for five years but n...
Stop worrying it will give u ulcer start SM fibro twice daily for 3months metrohex gel four times a day in u r mouth for 2months and clohex plus mouthwash 10ml twice daily for 2months stop hot and spicy food
You found this helpful