Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 49 years old having diabetes type 2 and hbp for 6 years. Recently (one month back) I undergone with right leg hip ball joint replacement operation. Now my sugar levels FBS: 170 - 180, PPBS: 230-270 in glucose monitor. Our MD doctor suggested taking insulin three times 20-20-18 units. My BP is 130/90 and pulse is always a head of 100. He suggested Losartan potassium 25 mg. Please let me know is this right treatment? What can I do for lowering my pulse rate?

1 Doctor Answered
I am 49 years old having diabetes type 2 and hbp for 6 ye...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Please tell me whether you have totally stopped the oral anti-diabetic drugs with starting of Insulin injections? Or are you taking those also? It is essential to maintain FBG < 100 mg, Pp 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8 for being free from complications and also to be very healthy and for being healthy. The dose of Losartan 25 mg is fine the BP is not very high. In some persons heart rate may remain a bit high. Regular exercise will help in controlling it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful