Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I was detected with right lung pleural effusion due to koch's origin. I was on treatment for six months. My chest xray were clear and normal as well my blood reports. I used to be a heavy smoker and I used to drink too. My treatment of six months antibiotic got over on this oct. For the last 1 week I again started smoking. I know its wrong but I smoke 3-5 ciggrttes per day. But I have stopped it from today onwards. Did I again did any harm to my lungs? Will my pleural effusion (tb) relapse again due to my 1 week smoking. I also consumed a few bottles of beer also. I am scared. I need help.

1 Doctor Answered
Smoking is bad in any condition smoking will not cause TB but smoking make your lungs weak and that will catch TB.