Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Recently I had a miscarriage at 5 weeks pregnancy have doing all test got to know I have a vitamin d deficiency and thyroid hypo. Im taking thyroup 25 mcg and im scared of conceiving after having miscarriage.

3 Doctors Answered
Recently I had a miscarriage at 5 weeks pregnancy have do...
Hello, vitamin d deficiency has nothing to do about it. Thyroid might lead to fertility problems, but as you already started taking medicine, don't worry! recheck your serum tsh level after 3 weeks of starting medicine, it should be below 5.
1 person found this helpful
Recently I had a miscarriage at 5 weeks pregnancy have do...
No problem. You can plan your pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Recently I had a miscarriage at 5 weeks pregnancy have do...
Lybrate-user, before getting pregnant earlier were you asked to get thyroid test and blood glucose (ogtt) test done? these are mandatory now. Because quite a few women are developing hypothyroidism, which does affect conception, if conceived then fetal development and if not in control then pregnancy outcome can be bad, as experienced by you. Similarly gestational diabetes (diabetes developing during pregnancy) is seen in about 20% females. Now if you want to have a baby, please get both the tests done. Since you are already on thyroxine treatment, the test is needed to see what is the tsh level. It is recommended that even before conceiving tsh should be maintained around 2 mu/l and during pregnancy - 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 mu/l, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 mu/l & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.1 mu/l. If these levels are not achieved, then as mentioned earlier there can be problems with conception and fetal development. Similarly gestational diabetes is also a problematic condition. So get that test too done. Once your tsh is maintained as mentioned, then there will be no problem if you have any doubt, please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful