I am a sugar patient my fasting is 270 I want to no that can I use manforce 50 mg twice in a month and if I do so will I effected by side effects.

1 Doctor Answered
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. From the glucose level mentioned it is clear that your diabetes is totally uncontrolled. I am sure you are aware that uncontrolled diabetes is one of the major causes for erectile dysfunction (ed). Taking a drug as mentioned by you, may be helpful, but achieving strict blood glucose control (fbg < 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% < 6.5%) particularly considering your age is absolutely essential. Using sildenafil twice a month is fine, but with high blood glucose whether it will be beneficial or not is doubtful. There are no major side effects on using it. If you have any questions do come back. Please remember strict glucose control is the primary need to be health and fit. Thanks.