Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I went to sex worker on 12 night I had used protection while intercourse but not during oral sex she blowjob me what the changes of getting hiv infection.

2 Doctors Answered
1-2%. Of open surfaces present.
You found this helpful
Yes there is definitely a chance of getting hiv with oral sex if she was infected with hiv. You should get prophylaxis. If within 72 hrs you take post exposure prophylaxis then it can prevent hiv if you got from her. If you test negative on an antibody test taken 3 months or longer after your last sex, you can feel safe in assuming that you do not have the virus. If for some reason you feel anxiety about relying on the 3-month result, you could opt to have another test taken again at 6 months.
You found this helpful