For porn ocd I am using fluoxetine 20 mg morning and fluovaximine 100 mg evening. I feel fluoxetine is nice can I go head with only fluoxetine with 60 mg or 80 mg what time?

OCD
6 Doctors Answered
Hello, yes you should start taking 1 of these medicine to start with. If you are getting good response with fluoxetine. Continue this. Increase dose to 40 mg in next 10 days. Then continue for next 20 days then see a psychiatrist. Stop fluvoxamine altogether.
1 person found this helpful
Hi, fluoxetine can be singly given upto 60 to 80 mg. Please consult a psychiatrist to asses among fluoxetine and fluvoxamine which one you better responded and you can go ahead with that.
Hi, even though single drug therapy is preferred, and fluoxetine can be given in higher doses, one can not differenciate in between effects of 2 medications as half life (t1/2= time required for plasma concentration of a drug to decrease by 50%) is different for both the drugs. Please consult your psychiatrists before changing doses on your own.
Yes continue.
Hello need to evaluate you once in detail before suggesting anything. Kindly schedule an appointment.
Hello It is essential to assess your condition regarding Obsessive Compulsive disorder if any, or any other problem. Avoid jumping to tablets before proper evaluation. For eg Porno addiction and compulsion are different phenomena. There are good psychological therapies like CBT, whether it is OCD or addiction. Take care