Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 36 year old and a diabetic for the past around 4 years. I went through acute pancreatitis surgery in 2012. Now I am taking pioplus 2 and gliptagreat tablet for treatment of type 2 diabetes. Both twice a day. Gliptagreat medicine states that it should be taken after the diagnosis of liver and kidney. Below mentioned are my kidney and liver reports. Preferred readings are mentioned in the brackets. Blood urea- 18 (10-40) creatinine - 0.7 (0.6-1.2) serum uric acid - 4.4 (3.4-7.0) bilirubin total, serum - 1.1 (0.1-1.2) bilirubin direct - 0.5 (upto 0.3) bilirubin indirect - 0.6 sgpt (alt) - 40 (5-40) sgpt (ast) 45 (5-40) alkaline phosphate - 63 (20-130) total protein 7.0 (6.0-7.8) albumin 4.1 (3.8-5.0) globulin 2.9 (2.3-3.5) please suggest if I can continue my medicines.

4 Doctors Answered
Your kidney and liver reports are within normal limits. Hence you can take tab gliptatreat as advised to you. Also you should continue pioplus 2 tablet as it is.
It is better if you stop medicines and start insulin because of the acute pancreatitis. Blood reports r okay. Sugar reports r not there.
Continue do not worry.
Medicines like gliptagreat (gliptins) are best avoided for patients with pancreatic diseases.
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.