Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sir, I have hemorrhoids 3stage and fissure also 10 mm. I have taken sitcom fort and calcium dobesilate for one month. Many surgeon ask for surgery. Please tell me side effects of surgery in future and better way to cure these problems. If any newer process please prescribe.

4 Doctors Answered
Surgery is not a right choice for the reason of recurrence of fissure and piles after surgery and other complications like stool incontinence (inability to hold stool - during surgery if sphincter muscle is damaged; patient is unable to hold stool) etc. However both of these problems can be completely treated without recurrence and without any complication by graded kshrasutra treatment. No hospitalization or bed rest is required in this treatment. You can continue your normal routine activities as usual during this treatment. For further support you may call reception at sushruta ano rectal institute.
1. Take home cooked, fresh light food. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. 2. Increasing the fibre in your diet is known to be as effective as injections for preventing further problems 3. Increasing your fluid intake which can help prevent further problems with haemorrhoids 4. Avoiding straining and constipation which is the most useful thing patients can do to prevent the problem coming back. If the fibre content of your diet is not sufficient to keep your stools soft, then a fibre supplement can help. 5. Maintain active life style 6. Curd is good for u. 7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods homeopathy has very encouraging results. Consult online with details.
1 person found this helpful
Yes, surgery is the only way to get rid off such disease. But major complication of anal surgery that it will loosens your anal sphincter which may lead to loose your control over motion but there are many other ways to cure fissure or piles oral medicine such as calcium dobesilate is best in this but for limited time period. You can go with thread ligation procedure, its only side effect it a little bit painful procedure but a 7-8 days procedure will surely eradicate your fissure for lifetime. I am doing this since 2007. With 0% failure.
1 person found this helpful
Hello Lybrate-user, As you mentioned having grade 3 haemorrhoids as your problem with a fissure ,you must be reducing the pile mass by yourself. I strongly would advice surgery for you as if not intervened sooner or later it would go to grade 4 which will be very difficult for you and also the surgeon to manage. Grade 4 untreated due to friction can get thrombosed and would be very painful. Kindly get the surgery done as soon as possible. Best treatment option would be stapled haemorrhoid surgery. This procedure is minimally invasive and the least painful and the least gory procedure. Recovery is fast. You would be discharged with in a day after your surgery. Kindly find a good colorectal centre or a good laparoscopic surgeon in your area to plan ahead. Calcium dobesilate efficacy is not significant like many other drugs available. Sumant, few pathologies require surgery as a must because conservative approach is not always the solution to the problem. I hope it helps.