Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I'm hiv 1 positive got to know last month, i'm having viraday tablet, for next month I took teevir tablet, is it enough to reduce the viral load n to increase the cd4 count, before starting medicine my cd4 count was 512, at present don't know.

3 Doctors Answered
With currently available Antiretrovirals and if you are under care if an experienced HIV specialist, you live almost a full live, without events and hospitalizations. Though it's a good combo it is not the best one. To better understand all these and in the interest of a long and healthy life, please take private consult with audio video chat and then I can guide you properly and explain you what is to be done. I ll advise you should come for personal consultation. In fact I had just come to Bangalore and on way to Mysore.
1 person found this helpful
You can change no problem.
its good medicine but you need to monitor your kidney function every 3 months and have review with the treating doctor .with newer hiv medicines you dont need to monitor kidney function frequently.