Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My doctor said that AFB culture of edematous ileocecal valve is not necessary (rest of the whole colonoscopy was normal) though he taken geneXpert pcr test and biopsy. Can anyone tell me why it is not necessary as AFB test is considered as of gold standard in determination of TB.

2 Doctors Answered
Should be done.
Your doctor considered AFB was not necessary as you had a localise TB focus and its biopsy itself will conclude TB
1 person found this helpful