Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My dad - 71 years - he had ptca done in 1997 and was also diagnosed with diabetes. Till aug 2014 it was all working well with minimal drugs - diabetes under control through diet etc and cholesterol levels quite normal. However, last year in aug-14, he had high fever and got unconscious (10-15 minutes)/fallen down on the way to bathroom and fractured his leg. He does not remember what happened. Got admitted and was administered with antibiotics (novosafe). Meanwhile got catheter inserted as he was not able to pass urine and/or move because of fractured leg. Got released from hospital after 6-7 days but soon after two days again got high fever again and fell unconscious again. Gave bit of sugar and took to hospital - he felt much better by the time he reached to hospital and wsa hospitalized. Doctors suspected uti and diagnosed hypoglycemia. After that he had high fever 2 times and novosafe, piptaz courses for 6-7 days each time worked. Doctor suggested urine culture this jan 2015 and" susceptible to colistin" was found. We got 10 day course of colistin followed by 1 month course of niftas. He did not get high fever of 4-5 days after that. However got fever 5-6 times -- 100-101 degree - for a day or two with normal antibiotics gets over. Each time normal urine test showed few puss cells and couple of times off late not even those. Urine test was quite normal. We observed that high fever occurred after some physical exertion earlier 3-4 times but later 5-6 times after colistin course no such co-relation and got urine test done and puss cells were found very low/none. Usg and uriflowmetry was done in may-15 and not found any issues except that prostate slightly enlarged (which was noticed even in usg in aug 14) and for which doctor advised not to do any procedure except have tamdura (1 at bed time for 2 months) and take nurokind (1 every day for two months). Urologist does not think its recurrent uti case at least anymore. Diabetologist does not think its due to diabetes. Heart specialist also thinks nothing wrong there as lipid profile and color doppler showed normal. However, fever has been repeating every 15-20 days though puss cells are not found now. Every time he gets bit unconscious (5-10 minutes) - starts with some fever. Heavy eys. Getting unconscious. Expert suggested to consult now neuro-physician and cardiologist after usg and carotid doppler tests. Also, another expert doctor suggested it may be yers of diabetes causing the same. However, he suggested urine culture with sensitivity analysis including test for suspected fungiurea and atypical mycobacterial uti to rule out its uti. Not sure what to do (tried to keep it as brief and can give more details).

1 Doctor Answered
Dear please give reports of cbc, esr, and usg (kub) with post-void film and also that of uroflow. Please post pictures as well. One more possibility is t. B. As t. B. Is very common in diabetic patients specially with irregular and recurrent fever.