Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sir. My husband had cardiac arrest 5 months back. 2 stents had put for left arteries. He is back to normal. He is taking thinner called ecosprin gold 20. Doctor had mentioned that he has 70% of plaque in his right artery also. So they have given one more tablet called concord 1.25 mg .he doesn't have pressure. Sugar.he is non smoker. No alcohol. My question is Is it okay taking concor tablet? will not it affect his pressure? Please advise. Thanks so much.

1 Doctor Answered
Yes it is good for him.& it will affect the blood pressure mildly. But. In general every patient who has a significant blockage in the heart or has a history of heart attack should be on at least 4 types of medications 1) antiplatelets which increase the clotting time of blood and decrease chances of future heart attacks and Re-stenosis of the stent. Initially you are kept on two types of antiplatelets and depending upon your disease and your progress your then shifted to single antiplatelet after 6 months or 1 year.  Eg: ecosprin, clopidogrel, Prasugrel, brillianta 2) Statins - are cholesterol lowering medications which are supposed to again prevent future heart attacks.  Eg. Tonact / atorvas 3) ARB / ACE Inhibitors - which help decreasing pressure on the heart and prevents remodeling injuries. Eg. Cardace / telma 4) Beta Blockers - They decrease the heart rate thereby reducing the work load on the heart and decrease BP also.  eg. Atenolol / Betaloc / metolar /bisoprolol usually all post angioplasty patients are kept on at least these 4 types of medications and depending upon the side effects and contraindications of medications are changed and slowly over period of time the dosage of these medications are decreased depending upon the recovery Get back to me with the reports for a detailed consultation.  