Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Overview

Lipoprotein A Test

Lipoprotein A Test

also known as: LP (a)

The Lipoprotein – A test is a test that is conducted to check if there is an elevation in the level of Lipoprotein – A, which can lead to cardiovascular diseases. Lipoprotein is a type of protein that carries cholesterol in the blood. Your doctor might ask you for a Lipoprotein – A test if you have an existing condition of heart or vascular disease, high cholesterol, or if you have had a stroke or heart attack in the past.

You do not need to prepare specifically for the test. However, you might be asked to fast for 9 – 12 hours prior to the test. You also have to make sure that you have gathered all the information from your doctor and are well aware of the process and the medications. Apart from this, your doctor would also like to know the medicines or supplements you take as certain medications can affect the test.

After analysing your blood sample, the results come out. If you have a high level of LP – A, it means you have a higher risk for developing cardiovascular disease and cerebral and vascular disease. It also contributes to the risk of getting heart diseases. The level of LP-A you have is genetically defined, and is not influenced by changes in lifestyle or drugs. However, there are certain non-genetic conditions that can elevate your levels of LP-A. These non-genetic conditions are uncontrolled diabetes, nephrotic syndrome, and more. Low LP-A indicates that there is no associated risks and problems.

For the test, your doctor or lab technician will place a plastic band on your upper arm; this is done to fill up the vein with blood and swell up. Then, he or she will clean the area with an antiseptic and put a needle. He will then draw a blood and keep it in a vial or tube. The plastic band and needle are removed and a bandage is applied to the area to stop the bleeding. The whole process usually takes a few minutes. The collected blood is then sent to the lab for analysis.

Lp(a) measurements may provide more detail about your risk for heart disease, but the added value of this test beyond a standard lipid panel is unknown.
Specimen
serum or plasma
Volume
1ml
Container
6ml pink top tube container
Type Gender Age-Group Value
Lipoprotein A
UNISEX
All age groups
<30 mg/dl
Rs 400 - Rs 1000

Lybrate Gaurantee
Lybrate Gaurantee