Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I had taken pep for HIV only 13 days and discontinued. It is 28th day after stopping the pep. Can I go with HIV Dna pcr test for conclusive.

2 Doctors Answered
I had taken pep for HIV only 13 days and discontinued. It...
Yes.
I had taken pep for HIV only 13 days and discontinued. It...
PEP for 13 days is not useful, you should not have stopped. I need to understand from you in telecon, before I can advise anything. Risk is not for HIV only but it is for other STDs as well. Please take a private consult with audio video chat and then I can help u. Do not waste time and money in unnecessary testing. Actual highest window period is 90 days for cheaper tests, better to wait.