Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am having cough from more than a month I had grilinctus kofarest tablet o2 alex cough benedrll 2 bottles and many more tablets by doctors prescription I had my checked up by 3 doctors but none of the doctors tablet worked I had my all test it shows hemoglobin is 9.9 which normal is to be 12-14 than platelets shows 3.08 lakhs which normal should be 1.5-5.0 lakhs and total wbc count is 7,100 which normal should be 4000-11000/Cumm and esr shows 23 which normally should be 0-20 MM/hr and hypochromia is mild and rest all are normal my chest xray everything so is there any chance for tb? because before the reports arrived doctor was a little sure that I am having tb.

2 Doctors Answered
Get TB quantifieron test done. It's more specific.
1 person found this helpful
You need to do a sputum for FB test to see if you have TB. These results are not conclusive or specific for TB.
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.