Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I’m 30 married women, my hemoglobin is 9.9 my esr is 43. Please suggest why esr is high. 1.5 year I took thyroid medicine my tsh was 9 & completes 3 months course & it was normal doctor suggested me when you plan for baby just check your thyroid.

1 Doctor Answered
I’m 30 married women, my hemoglobin is 9.9 my esr is 43. ...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hempglobin 9.9 g / 100 ml is on the lower side, suggesting you have anemia (mostly iron deficiency). ESR 43 mm is suggestive of some pathological process is on. It does not show any specific disease. As regards TSH being 9 mU/L and taking treatment for only 1.5 years, then stopping it after TSH was normal, is not at all advisable. Once treatment is stopped, TSH is bound to go up. If you are thinking of having a baby, then it is essential to bring TSH <2 mU/L before conception and during the pregnancy it must be maintained around 2 mU/L, for proper fetal development and desired outcome of pregnancy. Please also get your Anti TPO antibodies checked. Because presence of any autoimmune process in the system may also lead to increase in ESR. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.