Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My friend had undetectable viral load and on regular art medicine. Stil can I get hv hiv from one drop of blood injected into myself wil using sryinge after more than 24 hours from the syringe? If yes. Wat is percentage? I am going please help.

1 Doctor Answered
Dear lybrate-user. I can understand. You cannot get hv hiv from one drop of blood injected into yourself by using the same sryinge after more than 24 hours from the syringe. Anxwer is NO and there is no percentage chance. Secondly no hospital or nurses use same syringe. You can always ask to change the syringe in your presence. Take care.