Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

OM DIABETES RESEARCH CENTRES (THANE)

  4.7  (168 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

F-19A, Tower -1,Flower Valley, Near Eastern Express Highway,Thane West Thane
1 Doctor · ₹1200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
OM DIABETES RESEARCH CENTRES (THANE)   4.7  (168 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic F-19A, Tower -1,Flower Valley, Near Eastern Express Highway,Thane West Thane
1 Doctor · ₹1200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

On the basis of Evidence Based Medicine and Research I have strongly emphasized on primary prevention, secondary prevention and tertiary prevention with therapeutic education and lif......more
On the basis of Evidence Based Medicine and Research I have strongly emphasized on primary prevention, secondary prevention and tertiary prevention with therapeutic education and life style modification with supporting treatment to maintain quality of life in all persons with diabetes thus has popularized concept of PREVENTIVE DIABETOLOGY . I HAVE attended and participated in more than 15 international conferences by ADA( American diabetes association ) ,EASD(European Association for study of diabetes ), IDF ( International diabetes federation ) and written articles and abstracts on Diabetes in various national and international publications. I have an active interest and involvement in Epidemiological Studies and Research in persons with Diabetes in INDIA
More about OM DIABETES RESEARCH CENTRES (THANE)
OM DIABETES RESEARCH CENTRES (THANE) is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Jagruti Parikh, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Thane. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 42 patients.

Timings

TUE, SAT
12:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

F-19A, Tower -1,Flower Valley, Near Eastern Express Highway,Thane West
Thane, Maharashtra - 400601
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
93%  (168 ratings)
27 Years experience
1200 at clinic
₹500 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for OM DIABETES RESEARCH CENTRES (THANE)

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 3 reviews "Practical" 1 review "Thorough" 1 review "knowledgeable" 3 reviews "Sensible" 1 review "Caring" 2 reviews "Very helpful" 6 reviews

Feed

My father is diabetic since last 30 years & high blood pressure issue since last 20 years. Now from last 3-4 months he is suffering from kidney infection s.creatinine not going below 2.60. Please advise what kind of treatment we should follow to control s.creatinine.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is diabetic since last 30 years & high blood pressure issue since last 20 years. Now from last 3-4 months h...
Usually when kidney gets affected one needs to find out the cause- whether it is due to diabetes ,or infection, kidney stone or drugs or any other cause. Detailed renal function with ultra sonography of abdomen and pelvis is recommended. Ophthalmic evaluation to rule out diabetic retinopathy will be helpful in diagnosing whether renal involvement is because of uncontrolled diabetes or not. If kidney infection is the cause of increasing S. Creatinine then kidney friendly antibiotics have to be given as per culture reports. It is always safer and better to control blood sugars with insulin therapy as many anti diabetic drugs can not be continued when S. Creatinine is above 1.5 mg.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I am 48 years old. I have BP 130/90 so I am using mild dose tablets only (ie) 2.5 mg. Amlip. But two weeks back I got my BP check up on 25/03/17 It was 140/90. The doctor asked me to take 5 mg daily. He is BHMS. From that day onwards I was taking 5 mg. Suddenly yesterday I saw my legs got swelled as in pregnancy time. I don't know why? Suggest me and clarify.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hello Doctor
I am 48 years old. I have BP 130/90 so I am using mild dose tablets only (ie) 2.5 mg. Amlip. But two wee...
Some times Amlip can cause leg odema. You can go back to your earlier 2.5 mg dosage and see BP pattern. If swelling disappears then continue T. Amlip and we can add some other small dose anti HT depending upon BP if required and later on discontinue T. Amlip. If leg swelling does not disappear after reducing T. Amlip then you may need to do blood and urine test like CBC, urine R, screat, S. Protein ,TSH to rule out kidney, thyroid or anemia problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors. Can a pridibatic person drink a cup of red wine once a week. Is glucerna. Shake good for pridibatic person. please suggest coz I want to gain about 15 pounds more that I lost recently after getting diagnosed as pridibatic. please suggest. Thanx.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear doctors. Can a pridibatic person drink a cup of red wine once a week. Is glucerna. Shake good for pridibatic per...
Prediabetes is condition when your Hba1C is more than 5.7 but less than 6.4% .Normally you should not have weight loss in this condition but if you have you have to look for other medical conditions like, thyroid dysfunction, tuberculosis. You can drink small quantity of red wine once a week. Glucerna shake can be taken by prediabetic but if you already have weight loss then first diagnose the cause reason for same with help of doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Health Quote of the Week

Increase consumption of fiber-containing foods, like whole grains, vegetables, beans and fruits to control hormonal imbalance.

Health Quote of the Week

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Health Quote of the Week

Limit coffee consumption as caffeine can cause stress on the adrenal glands which can in turn cause stress on the thyroid.

Health Quote of the Week

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Health Quote of the Week

If you have any hormonal imbalance, exclude vegetable oils from diet that are extremely high in omega-6.

Hello doc sir, I am 50 years old male and having diabetic patients with oral insulins taker. I am having plaque over the ventral surface and also having bend with pain on the shaft of the erect penis. Can be treated or not if yes, how ?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hello doc sir, I am 50 years old male and having diabetic patients with oral insulins taker. I am having plaque over ...
It can be treated from you description. You could be having fungal infection or mix infection. Controlling your sugars and maintaining hba1c near 6.4% may help in treating the infection. Antifungal capsules along with local application may solve the problem. You may have to consult /show the lesion prior treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it ok if we cut on sugar completely. My glucose level fasting was 91 I do not take sugar any more as my mom is a diabetic and I am scared about the hereditary.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Is it ok if we cut on sugar completely. My glucose level fasting was 91 I do not take sugar any more as my mom is a d...
Post lunch less than 140 mg and hba1c less than 5.7 % rules out diabetes. Hba1c between 5.7 % and less than 6.4% confirms prediabetes and hba1cmore than 6.4 confirms diabetes. Low fat, low carbohydrate, high protein, high fiber diet with regular 45 minuets walking/exercise/sports activity may help preventing diabetes. Avoid direct sugar or jeggary in day to day diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 55, I had 20% diabetes n had little bit thyroid. I lost my 5 kgs n become thin and skin become just like old aged people and become week and legs muscles become tightness.Please tell.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My age 55, I had 20% diabetes n had little bit thyroid. I lost my 5 kgs n become thin and  skin become just like old ...
Some times uncontrolled diabetes and thyroid problems can result in to weight loss along with skin changes. See to that your sugars/hba1c/tsh reports are in acceptable range if not you need to adjust your dosage of medicines. Some times you get leg pains as complication of diabetes or due to nutritional deficiencies or vitamin deficiencies. You need to improve your diet and take vitamin supplements like b. Complex, vit e, vit d after consulting doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have facing trouble in routine work, hence I check diabetes in randomly and found 315, Also check body weight 75 KGS,(average my body weight was 79 to 80 kgs, Please let guide me how I maintain by body diabetes level. I work physical 8 to 10 hours, driving, walking, contact humans more than 50,

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have facing trouble in routine work, hence I check diabetes in randomly and found 315,
Also check body weight 75 KG...
Since you have found diabetes on routine investigation it is advisable to go for completes check up like bsf/pp/cbc/hba1c/s creat/uric acid/tsh /urine r/sgot/sgpt excessive hunger, thirst and weight loss are signs of uncontrolled diabetes requires immediate treatment. You need low cal, low fat diabetes diet along with suitable medicine after consulting doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 50 years old woman. I'm suffering from gastric trouble. Even little food makes me feel full. Sometimes I have left hand pain also. Always some disturbance and irritability in stomach. Is that good to use triphala in this condition. Will it increase gas and bloating? I have 140 blood sugar level? Will it increase chances of diabetes? I have hypothyroidism also. Suggest me the uses of triphala, a ayurvedic medicine. Can I take that?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I'm 50 years old woman. I'm suffering from gastric trouble. Even little food makes me feel full. Sometimes I have lef...
Cold milk or butter milk or anta- acids may help in relieving acidity. But some times at the age of 50 it is essential to rule out cardiac pain with ecg and if doubt with stress test you may need proper bsf/pp/hba1c test to rule out diabetes. Some patients may require ogd scopy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor say that insulin do not leave when is life if diabetes 350 to 500 not a proper position low or high in one hour low next hour high doctor not give a proper solution he says am not understand what is this?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Doctor say that insulin do not leave when is life if diabetes 350 to 500 not a proper position low or high in one hou...
If you have blood sugars in the range of 350-500 then you should not leave insulin injections. In fact your insulin dosage or type of insulin needs to be changed. Some times oral diabetic drugs can also be added. Some times diet/exercise failure /stress/infection/ thyroid dysfunction in the body does not allow your sugars to come under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m diabetic with family history, measured on 29-12-15 PP 195 fasting 110, Hba1c 6.9, Age 58, male, normal thirst, normal appetite, normal urination, decreased sexual desire, erections not longer, sleep only for 5 hours, Blood pressure on 29thDec 15 was 130/90, normal weight, slim structure,

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I m diabetic with family history, measured on 29-12-15 PP 195 fasting 110, Hba1c 6.9, Age 58, male, normal thirst, no...
You are confirmed diabetic patient as your hba1c is more than 6.4% you can start with life style modification and regular exercise for 45 minutes. Regarding your sleep and erection problems -they may or may not be related to diabetes. Most likely to be familial, financial or job/business related stress. You may need specific investigations for same like complete body check up.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes and Heart Disease
Worlds most centres have confirmed more than 40 % diabetes patients suffer from heart disease and more than 70% diabetic patients die because of heart disease.
However Preventive Diabetology has proved excellent results in reducing incidence of heart involvement to less than 10% by following approaches ,
1) Preventive approach from day one .
2) Regular advise for life style modification for patients as well as relatives.
3) Regular monitoring and control of sugars and lipid profile and other risk factors ,efforts to increase HDL cholesterol , Reduce Triglyceride/ HDL ratio ,Reduce Waist hip ratio, Reduce BMI less than 23 /21 (MALE/FEMALE)
4) Regular monitoring by ECG once in year, early atherosclerosis scanning by COLIN VASCULAR PROFILER 1000- detecting early heart patients with arterial stiffness ,Ankle brachial index may be yearly –indirectly confirming blockages and documented reversal of disease with timely medicines may not requires interventions ,stress testing /2D echo may be once in three years.
4) Constant involvements of family members during counseling at regular intervals in developing good support system for patients and their relatives resulting in reinforcement.
5) Continuous educations through free lectures, free literature and Audio visuals, videos, online question answer sessions.
6)Role of exercise as changing routine with constant changes in speed ,pace, rhythm of walking, sports activity, musical-dancing exercises, yogic exercises. Accepting exercises as pleasurable activity building energy levels and not as punishments or tiring chores.




72 people found this helpful

I have a problem in my low level of hemoglobin. It was just only 6 gms. Please help to increase it. What should I do and also increase my diabetes problem. Today we have take first time test for FBS. IT COMES 130 fasting sugar.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have a problem in my low level of hemoglobin. It was just only 6 gms. Please help to increase it. What should I do ...
Fasting sugar more than 126 mg confirms you have diabetes. Most common causes anemia is nutritional deficiencies -iron, b12, folic acid group of vitamins supplements may help. In some group of patients internal bleeding from piles or chronic ulcers/ varices are cause of anemia some families have known to have genetic variants hemoglobinopathies /traits positive. If you get your anemia profile done then probably you can get clear picture of type of anemia and treatment required for the same. You should also get your post lunch sugar -so that you can control your diabetes with dietary changes initially.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acute pancreatitis, now tell me is there any possibilities become a diabetic patient?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have acute pancreatitis, now tell me is there any possibilities become a diabetic patient?
Try and get your pancreatitis under control and monitor frequently so that you don't go in to chronic pancreatitis. Patients with family history of diabetes and sever pancreatitis are more likely to develop diabetes early.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has diabetes, and recently he has lost a lot of weight. I think he looks too think and am concerned about his health. Is this type of weight loss normal for a diabetic?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My friend has diabetes, and recently he has lost a lot of weight. I think he looks too think and am concerned about h...
Weight loss in diabetes usually signifies uncontrolled diabetes. He probably needs to change/or adjust his anti diabetic medicine dosages he may improve faster with short course of insulin therapy (if he is not taking). Some times associated illness like hyperthyroidism, tuberculosis, hiv, cancer could also be responsible for weight loss. He may need investigation for same if no improvement in weight after diabetes control. He may improve faster if changes his diet to high protein, nutritionally rich diet if his all other reports are normal and he can improve to normal weight suitable for his height.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient and married now, planing for baby boy, so would it affects my sex life & what are chances that my baby have diabetes?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am diabetic patient and married now, planing for baby boy, so would it affects my sex life &  what are chances that...
If you have diabetes and your wife does not have diabetes or does not have family history of diabetes then there are 50% chance of your child developing type -2 diabetes at later stage in life. However if life style modification done in early stage 8years that is before your child becomes 18 years of age can cause genetic suppression or silencing of diabetic gene and scientific possibility that your child may never develop diabetes or pass diabetic genes to next generation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 yr old person having, htn, diabeties t2, with ckd stage 4, I am having protein in urin & puss cells. Having drugs for above but, not fully under controll, recent serum creatine is 3.89.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 46 yr old person having, htn, diabeties t2, with ckd stage 4, I am having protein in urin & puss cells. Having d...
I personally think that once you have chronic renal failure with rising azotemia it is safer and better to be on insulin therapy than oral anti diabetic drugs. Good treatment of urinary tract infection with kidney safe drugs and proper diabetes and hypertension control can help in reversing/reducing kidney failure to some extent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics