Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane)

  4.5  (270 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

F - 19/A, Tower-1, Flower Valley, Near Eastern Express Highway, Thane West Thane
1 Doctor · ₹1500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane)   4.5  (270 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic F - 19/A, Tower-1, Flower Valley, Near Eastern Express Highway, Thane West Thane
1 Doctor · ₹1500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

On the basis of Evidence Based Medicine and Research I have strongly emphasized on primary prevention, secondary prevention and tertiary prevention with therapeutic education and lif......more
On the basis of Evidence Based Medicine and Research I have strongly emphasized on primary prevention, secondary prevention and tertiary prevention with therapeutic education and life style modification with supporting treatment to maintain quality of life in all persons with diabetes thus has popularized concept of PREVENTIVE DIABETOLOGY . I HAVE attended and participated in more than 15 international conferences by ADA( American diabetes association ) ,EASD(European Association for study of diabetes ), IDF ( International diabetes federation ) and written articles and abstracts on Diabetes in various national and international publications. I have an active interest and involvement in Epidemiological Studies and Research in persons with Diabetes in INDIA
More about Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane)
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane) is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Jagruti Parikh, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Thane. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 74 patients.

Timings

TUE, SAT
12:00 PM - 08:00 PM

Location

F - 19/A, Tower-1, Flower Valley, Near Eastern Express Highway, Thane West
Thane, Maharashtra - 400601
Get Directions

Photos (7)

Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane) Image 1
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane) Image 2
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane) Image 3
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane) Image 4
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane) Image 5
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane) Image 6
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane) Image 7
View All Photos

Doctor in Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
89%  (270 ratings)
28 Years experience
1500 at clinic
₹800 online
Available today
12:00 PM - 08:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Thane)

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 1 review "Prompt" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 4 reviews "Practical" 3 reviews "Thorough" 2 reviews "knowledgeable" 7 reviews "Sensible" 1 review "Caring" 3 reviews "Very helpful" 23 reviews

Feed

Mom observed with hypothyroidism while blood check. Tsh value is very high and T4 is bit low. T3 is normal. She did not start medicine. At this stage does she can breastfeed? Baby is 8 month old. Summary: whether a mom with hypothyroidism can breastfeed?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Mom observed with hypothyroidism while blood check. Tsh value is very high and T4 is bit low. T3 is normal.
She did n...
Your mom can breast feed the baby. In fact the breast milk may improve further if she takes the medicines to correct her high TSH or hypothyroid status by consulting doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got routine tests. Results are as below: 1) FBS: 131 mg/dL, 2) Fast urine Glucose: NIL, 3) PPBS - 219 mg/dL, 4) HBA1C - 7.7%, 5) Mean Blood Glucose - 196. 8 mg/dL, 6) BUN - 6.9 mg/dL 7) Creatinine - 0.9 mg/dL, 10) Uric acid - 5.3 mg/dL, 11) Hb - 12.1%. After all these tests Doctor has given from 2.10.2017 Gluconorm G2 (morning 1 & Evening 1) I am taking Anxit 0.5 mg for 10 days, measures (morning 1) Evion LC- evening 1, D-Bright weekly once in morning for 3 months, Bencol (Afternoon -1). Total I am taking 6-7 tablets daily. I am doing walking daily morning for 30 minutes. Avoiding Rice in morning and evening. Taking Ragi and wheat in morning and evening. Will all this control my sugar level? Will there be any side effects later. I want to avoid sugar tablet as soon as possible. Kindly suggest me to become normal.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I got routine tests. Results are as below: 1) FBS: 131 mg/dL, 2) Fast urine Glucose: NIL, 3) PPBS - 219 mg/dL, 4) HBA...
Once you have diabetes may be you have to learn to live with it life long .(So far we have not found Cure for diabetes -however in near future we may find some answers) You may not require to take medicines life long since you are over weight and you can reduce your weight to near normal .In that case you can get rid of medicines and can be managed on life style modifications along with suitable exercise .Usually 1 hr exercise or brisk walk and adhering to low cal, low fat, high protein diet plans helps in weight reduction. Its always very important to understand diabetes properly so that you can get rid of fear and make friendship with diabetes. You can always be person with Diabetes but never be patient with diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old male and prediabetes. My fasting sugar is 95 and pp is 110 and taking glycomet SR500 1/2 tab i. E. 250 mg in night. I want to stop this tab. Is it necessary to take this tab if I maintain this sugar level by diet and exercise. How to stop this medicine. Earlier the sugar was high some two years back so doctor prescribed me this. But now sugar is in control so why to take medicine and burdening kidney.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 55 years old male and prediabetes. My fasting sugar is 95 and pp is 110 and taking glycomet SR500 1/2 tab i. E. ...
Prediabetic patients ideally should not be started on medications like metformin. Preferabally they should try and learn life style modification with proper nutritious diet and regular 30-45 mintutes exercise .In view that you are already under weight you should discontinue metformin / glycomet immediately. Even in confirmed diabetic patients who are under weight I usually avoid giving drugs like T. Glycomet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using lantus insulin and volibo .25 (before lunch and dinner) Can I shift to humalog + nph of pre mixed.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am using lantus insulin and volibo .25 (before lunch and dinner)
Can I shift to humalog + nph of pre mixed.
Lantus insulin is long acting insulin. If patients fasting/PP Sugars are not under control and and Hba1c is persistently above 8 % then some times it is advisable to go for premix insulin like humalog + NPH insulin for better glycemic control and maybe twice in a day injections. If you have recent post heart bypass surgery then it is very important to maintain Hba1c below 7%.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In one of the articles, shunning sugar completely was advised for various enumerated health benefits. Do we have to stop eating sweet fruits like mango, chikoo,dates, custard apple etc? .

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
In one of the articles, shunning sugar completely was advised for various enumerated health benefits.
Do we have to s...
I believe you have read probably an article stating that white sugar does not have any nutritional values except adding calories so reducing or avoiding it is beneficial to health ,however all fruits have natural sugar fructose along with lots of vitamins ,fibre and many more petrochemicals useful to our bodies hence can be eaten at proper timings and calculated portions even if you have diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do to get rid of this diabetes please tell me doctor before only tell some safety words.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
What to do to get rid of this diabetes please tell me doctor before only tell some safety words.
Once you have diabetes may be you have to learn to live with it life long .(So far we have not found Cure for diabetes -however in near future we may find some answers) You may not require to take medicines life long if you are over weight and you reduce your weight to near normal .In that case you can get rid of medicines and can be managed on life style modifications along with suitable exercise. Its always very important to understand diabetes properly so that you can get rid of fear and make friendship with diabetes. You can always be person with Diabetes but never be patient with diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing problem of sugar Fasting is 278 and PP is 329 so need advice about dieting and cholesterol is 400.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am facing problem of sugar Fasting is 278 and PP is 329 so need advice about dieting and cholesterol is 400.
Kindly do your HBA1C, TSH, CBC, complete lipid profile ,S.creat ,urine .R to plan or change your current treatment. Low carbohydrate ,low fat, high protein diet with regular exercise is recommended .You seem to be under weight for your height .Some times Diabetes in young (lean) requires insulin therapy and may require C.PEPTIDE, S INSULIN and GAD antibody tests.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 years old. My grandfather is diabetic. From last week I'm itching problem, especially on legs, thighs, arms, severe during night. I used razor also to shave my legs and arms and also excessive dandruff. I got blood test done. My sugar (fasting) was 96, hb was 9 and uric acid was 5.4. What could be the reason for this itching?

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I'm 28 years old. My grandfather is diabetic. From last week I'm itching problem, especially on legs, thighs, arms, s...
To, confirm DM you need to have blood sugar fasting above 126 mg% ,pp above 200 mg% and HbA1C >6.4% Your HB is low so you could be having nutritional anemia and may need iron and Bcomplex vitamin supplements for may be more than 3 months. Regarding your itching you could be having infection on skin after using razor. You need to show some clinician or skin specialist regarding your skin problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Boy of 41 years. Now my Blood pressure is 140/90 and my blood sugar pp is 270 mg/dl. Now I fall in very much sickness. I lost my energy in work. What should I do and which medicine I will take in present time? Please, advise me.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a Boy of 41 years. Now my Blood pressure is 140/90 and my blood sugar pp is 270 mg/dl. Now I fall in very much s...
All persons with diabetes should try and maintain Blood sugar fasting and pp between 100 and 140 mg % and HBA1C below 7% to prevent complications of diabetes and infections .You need to adjust dosage of your diabetic drugs along with life style modification. You may benefit by complete body profile check up to diagnose the reason for sickness .As you can also have any other disease may not related to diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics