Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello. My friend had sex with a sex worker recently. He said he touched and rubbed the woman's outer part of the vagina and clitoris with his fingers. Then while wearing a condom, he by mistake touched the inside of the condom with his fingers. He then wore the condom and had intercourse. Now he is worried whether he has a chance of getting STD or HIV because of that finger contact? However he had not inserted the finger inside the vagina.

3 Doctors Answered
No chance of getting HIV by outside touch.
Aids occurs only when one partner has.
Unprotected sex only can cause hiv infection if you have done intercourse then chances are fair if your finger have bruise or cut and come in contact with hiv positive vaginal fluid may result hiv infection transmission chances of std infection is also there.
1 person found this helpful