Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I was suffering from chikungunya. Now I am recovering. But I have too much mouth ulcers and sore throat. I've so much pain in mouth. Can I take Levofloxacin 500/ Azithromycin 500 for that? Does it have any severe side effects? Please explain. Thank you.

1 Doctor Answered
Sir, Self medication is dangerous Do you have fever, body aches, Joint pains now. You can do warm salt water gargling, Apply Zytee L gel , to ulcer site 3 times per day for 5days, about 15 minutes before eating. Consult me Online through lybrate for other medical problems.
1 person found this helpful