Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

As it was aborted in 3rd month of pregnancy. Mtp is used along with antibiotics. Its been 10 days. Bleeding is controlled. Today I went to ultrasound scan to chek residues. And report is ---bulky uterus with elongated cervix and 22x11 mm retained products of conception in upper endometrial cavity. Now my doubt is that. Is DNC required? Kindly suggest.

1 Doctor Answered
As it was aborted in 3rd month of pregnancy. Mtp is used ...
IF THE BLEEDING HAS STOPPED THEN THERE IS NO NEED TO UNDERGO DNC, BECAUSE THE PRODUCTS WOULD BE AUTOMATICALLY THRONE OUT OR GET ABSORBED. YOU CAN WAIT FOR ANOTHER 2 WEEKS. WAITING WONT CREATE PROBLEMS
19 people found this helpful