Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello doctors, My baby girl is 4.5 month old she was having fever from 4 days so we visited doctor and he diagnosed her with diarrhea since she was passing v less urine and more watery stools. So doctor has prescribed zenflox 2.5 ml, entroflora, redotil sachet. And asked me to stop breastfeeding and start zerolac milk for her. I am not convinced to stop breast feeding since I have heard from all that breastfeeding ia the best medicine and contains antibodies for children to fight with infection. Please suggest.

1 Doctor Answered
You are right lybrate-user. But breast milk or any other milk contain lactose sugar which may not be digested in very prolonged diarrhoea. With just 4 day history I think you should not stop breast milk but can get stool for reducing substance done which may decide future course of action. Stopping of breast milk is very very rare thing and usually not required.
1 person found this helpful