Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi, my aunt has anal fissure with sentinel tag in 12o'clock position. When checked by gynaecologist she said no need of surgery for fissure & sentinel tag can be left without removing as it's not causing any pain during bowel movement. But my aunt is afraid whether sentinel tag with fissure leads to anal cancer or fistula like complications? Doctors tell me whether fissure leads to such serious condition like cancer?

2 Doctors Answered
Your gynaecologist is right. No pain-no worry.
If sentinel tag is not causing any problem; you can left it. No need for any surgery. Sentinel tag does not cause cancer; be assured. Complications like abscess or anal fistula develops only when there is an associated infection. For further support; you may call reception at sushruta ano rectal institute.