Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi. I had anal fissure problem recently & it is cured now. I had developed a anal skin tag @ 12 o'clock position from previous fissure. I got it checked with gynaecologist ,she said since I had no pain, fissure is healed the sentinel tag is dried so no need of surgery for fissure & no need of sentinel tag removal as it is not causing discomfort. So she advice me to follow diet to keep stools soft. But I am worried since I read in an article recently from internet fissure with sentinel tag lead to more complications like fistula, anal cancer etc. Can anyone tell me will really fissure lead to anal cancer ?or can sentinel tag be left as it is as it's not causing any discomfort? Pls help me out as I am getting stressed thinking of all these.

2 Doctors Answered
Use tab pilex and pilex oientement for this.
If sentinel tag is not causing any problem; you can left it. No need for any surgery. Sentinel tag does not cause cancer; be assured. Complications like abscess or anal fistula develops only when there is an associated infection. For further support; you may call reception at sushruta ano rectal institute.
1 person found this helpful