Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My brother has gone through arthroscopic acl reconstruction. He has taken paracetamol plus tramadol hcl for eight days (2 times per day) with one day break in dosage. Now he has stopped taking it. Is he going to suffer from withdrawal effects of tramadol? If yes then for how long? Can he take panadol extra as alternative?

7 Doctors Answered
No there will be no withdrawal effects-he can take panadol. Much safer and less side effects.
1 person found this helpful
After acl reconstruction surgery need porper physiotherapy .if it's will be not provide then surgery benifit are not achieve. I don't understand why so depending on pain killer. Continued physiotherapy guidance as per your doctor advised. And pain killer consumption as per your need. Contact physiotherapist near to you thanks you.
Stop medications now' if no pain simple take crocin if he has pain.
There are no withdrawal symptoms on tramadol.
No doubt tramadol is a habit forming drug. But 8 days duration will perhaps not cause withdrawal symptoms. You may stop it & give it sos for so. E time.
Hello lybrate-user, your brother will not suffer from any withdrawal effects. But he should avoid taking tramadol for longer duration. He can take other painkillers. Yes he can take panadol as alternative. Thank you.
Avoid taking tramadol. Take panadol as alternative.