Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Sir / ma, am - I would like to inform, that in the month of october (2019) from 10-13, I got intimate with a female (on respective days) in pattaya (spa center's) with a protection (condom). Do I have a chance of getting infected with and std/hiv. Subsequently, I have gone through below mentioned test / medical investigations: 1. Hiv ab 1 and 2 with p24 combo test - 12.11.19 (after 30 days) - index value 0.23 - (negative) 2. Viral load test (pcr) - 15.11.19 (after 32 days) - less then detectable limit 3. Hiv combo / p24 - 02.12.19 (after 50 days) - non reactive 4. Hiv 1 and 2 ab test 10.12.19 (after 58 days) - non reactive 5. Hiv duo test 4th generation test (p24 + ab) - 25.12.19 (after 73 days) - non reactive 6. Hiv ab 1 and 2 with p24 combo test - 09.01.2020 (after 88 days) - index value 0.05 (negative) 7. Hiv ab 1 and 2 with p24 combo test - 21.01.2020 (after 99 days) - index value 0.13 (negative) I would like to know / pls guide can I consider the above test conclusive or should I do further test. Please guide I am going through extreme anxiety and fear. I am having thick saliva (fluffy kind of) from past 30-35 days and I have a slight burning sensation in throat which generally remains for 10-15 second as soon as I drink water or spit the phlegm it’s not there. However (as per internet) it is considered as a symptom of hiv .and do I need to go under further medical investigation. As I shave completed the window period of 90 days. Pls guide.

1 Doctor Answered
Dear patient no need for another test.