Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Can numerous fibroids and an enlarged uterus causebladder prolapse? Why does my gynecologist think bladder bulging into my vaginal canal is a fibroid even after was sent to a urologist for stress incontinence issues?

2 Doctors Answered
fibroid can not cause bladder prolapse
Yes bulky uterus and fibroids will lead to cystocele means bulging of my bladder in vagina. If you have much incontinence then you have to go for surgery other wise pelvic exercise are enough.
4 people found this helpful