Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Uterine Fibroids Questions

My mother has uterus fibroids size 39×37. Dr. suggested removal of uterus. Is this the most appropriate treatment.

Dr. Dipti Jain 88% (27 ratings)
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Every fibroid doesn't need a surgery. It is completely dependent on what symptoms it is giving, it's location, speed of it's growth etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have uterine tumors as per doctor seen by sonography. What to do? Could it be a cancer?

Dr. Shriganesh Diliprao Deshmukh 88% (3036 ratings)
International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
No it may be not harmful don't worry. Take proper treatment Thuja 200 2 days alternate 10 doses. Conium3c 4tims day for 10 days Inform me on 15th day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom diagnosed with bulky uterus with inhomogeneous uterine echotexture and ill defined endo myo interface S/O adenomyosis changes. Ye kya problem hai please reply.

Dr. Gitanjali 95% (2765 ratings)
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My mom diagnosed with bulky uterus with inhomogeneous uterine echotexture and ill defined endo myo interface S/O aden...
In adenomyosis endometrial tissue grows in the myometrium ,patient has severe pain during menstruation and have heavy bleeding. Treatment for this is hysterectomy. If patient wants to conserve her uterus then she can go for mirena (hormone containing IUD) insertion. This is a benign condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Fibroid is present in the posterior wall of uterus size is 3.2*3.1 cm is this harmful am pregnant.

Dr. Sameer Kumar 93% (4997 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, Fellowship in Assisted Reproductive technology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, Fibroid is present in the posterior wall of uterus size is 3.2*3.1 cm is this harmful am pregnant.
HELLO, During pregnancy , it will not grow further and rather flatten out but there would remain a chance of preterm labour and you would need to be monitored periodically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe fibroids tumer hai mujhe augst 11 ko pehla inj lga mujhe 3 lgne the akhiri 11 oct ko lga doc ne bola mujhe inj lene ke baad period miss honge bt 3 inj lgne ke baad mujhe clots ho rahe hai mai inj luprodex 3.75 mg injection le rahi hun or mera nov mai leproscopy honi hai please help me.

Pooja Choudhary 92% (103 ratings)
MBBS, DGO, DNB
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mujhe fibroids tumer hai mujhe augst 11 ko pehla inj lga mujhe 3 lgne the akhiri 11 oct ko lga doc ne bola mujhe inj ...
Usually periods misses or decreases shike on lupride injection .But even if you are having milc bleeding there is not much problem. U can very well go for surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a virgin single female of 31 yrs, is possible to get fibroid or endometrial polyps? If so, kindly please tell what may be the cause and even how do their polyp is diagnosed as cancerous or benign one.

Dr. Sujata Sinha 95% (1708 ratings)
M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
Can a virgin single female of 31 yrs, is possible to get fibroid or endometrial polyps? If so, kindly please tell wha...
Fibroid or polyp can develop in any uterus. There are some factors which augment the development of fibroids but it can be seen in a virgin uterus. The chance of it becoming cancerous is remote. Do not worry. Get a USG done and if there are some symptoms related to menstruation, you can take treatment. For more queries, you may contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been operated with laparoscopic myomectectomy 3 months ago. Now I am suffering from over bleeding from 2 months.(it will be for 25 days) What is the problem. I was taking sampristal. Now Dr. has advised me to take dinomac. Help me with any suggestion.

Dr. Prashant K Vaidya 91% (15773 ratings)
Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I had been operated with laparoscopic myomectectomy 3 months ago. Now I am suffering from over bleeding from 2 months...
Whole grains - People suffering from piles are recommended to include a lot of healthy whole grains into their diet like bran cereal, brown rice, oatmeal, whole wheat pasta. These fiber rich foods soften the stool and help reduce the pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, My wife is having uterine fibroid as told by the doctor but I have read about uterine cancerous tumors and it too has the same symptoms. Is there any specific test or symptoms to know exactly what it is as I am bit scared.

Dr. Digvijay Raut 92% (223 ratings)
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Solapur
Hello Good afternoon chances of cancer in fibroid is very less consult with me online for detailed consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 yrs. After ivf failure developed two small fibroid 12 mm ant & post wall of my uterus. Any homeopathic treatment. Please give me guideline.

Dr. Richa Singh 91% (112 ratings)
MBBS, DNB - Obs & Gynae, Diploma In Reproductive Medicine (Germany), Fellowship In Laparoscopy, Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine & ART, Hysteroscopy advanced traraining training
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Ivf is not related to development of fibroid and it could be a possibility that it was missed at that time. Although the size is very small but you need to get it evaluated for its location that might cause problem in conception or ivf .yes medical treatment is possible provided it is indicated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife is 12 weeks pregnant and during scan doctor found a small fibroid of size 0.7x0.6x0. 5 cm. Does this affect the baby growth? What kind of issues we can expect with this fibroid until delivery? What kind of precautions we can take?

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 97% (16873 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi, My wife is 12 weeks pregnant and during scan doctor found a small fibroid of size 0.7x0.6x0. 5 cm.
Does this affe...
It may not affect the baby growth. But if it starts growing then it may cause problems. It can be treated safely by homoeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Uterine Fibroids treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews