Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Can Phexin Redisyp 250 mg/5 ml use in the treatment of food infections in babies?

4 Doctors Answered
Yes.
1 person found this helpful
If you medically prove the infection by a culture test you can use the antibiotic which is useful as shown in the test report. Phexin may or may not work.
No it is not used for that.
Well depends it is an antibiotic and if your baby has abdominal infection causing diarrhea, vomiting and dehydration your kid doctor might have prescribed such meds. Usually most of the time abdominal infections of such kind are viral in nature formal which no antibiotics are needed.