Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My father is suffering from liver cirrhosis from last 5 years. His liver cirrhosis cause is cryptogenic as per investigation in Delhi Apollo. He is taking lasilactone 50 mg alternate day. Water 1litre per day. Now the kidney stone measuring 52×58 mm lower pole. So is it possible for a liver cirrhosis patient to go for kidney stone removal operation? At this age of 70 years.

1 Doctor Answered
If the stone is troubling or it is causing damage to the kidney then surgery should be done otherwise it is little risky at this age with liver cirrhosis but still it is possible with understandable risk acceptance.
1 person found this helpful