Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Since 2008 suffering from kidney problem. My creatinine level goes up to 6.0 - 8.0, sometime to 11.0 after physical exertion. Other symptoms I go through are, weakness, severe cough, loss of appetite. Since 2008 I never went for dialysis, after some rest and ayurvedic medication, it comes to normal, but never goes below 4.5. Now it seems 4.5 - 6.5 is my normal range of creatinine. In this range I don't feel any symptoms, no swelling, all my activities I perform normal. Present pathology reports on 26th May 2018 are - Test Technology Value Units Normal Range Calcium Photometry 8.51 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 Blood Urea - do - 43.84 mg/dl 7 - 25 Nitrogen (BUN) Creatinine Serum - do - 8.64 mg/dl 0.6 - 1.1 Uric acid - do - 8.78 mg/dl 3.7 - 9.2- 1.1 BUN/Sr. Creatinine Ratio Calculated 5.07 Ratio 9: 1 - 23: 1 After suffering for about 90 days now I am OK. This repeats every year and I need to take rest for 1 - 2 months. I wanted to know what is the reason behind sudden raise in creatinine level, whether coughing is connected to change in creatinine. What will be the permanent solution to prevent the same in future. I don't want to go for dialysis. Please suggest the better therapy if available.

2 Doctors Answered
Whenever there is damage to the glomerulus in kidney due to any reason , your creatine levels are going to increase and permanent solution will be achieved if we go for kidney transplant
Hi Lybrate user take Syp Neeri KFT 15 ml two times a day. Take tablet chandra prabhavati two tablets three times a day after taking meal. Take Cap G-Amrita two capsules two times a day. Take syp Tarunpanchmuladi kashyam 15 ml two times a day. All your parameters will remains in normal range. Avoid oily spicy fried salty heavy acidic food stuffs, cereals etc. Do light exercise Yoga and meditation regularly. Take light easily digestable nutritional fiber rich diet and green leafy vegetables. Tc thanks Regards.
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.