Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Have undergone circumcision operation on 15-01-2018. Q 1) Can skin again developed? If yes, in how many days? If no, what can I do for developing skin again. Can I get plastic surgery. Q 2) If cloth is in touch with my pennis, it will very painful and can not walk. What can I do? Q 3) If erect power of penis is decrease, then what can I do? Q 4) The following tablets are given: Ciplox - 1-0-1 5 days Chymoral Forte - 1-1-1 5 days Hifenac. P - 1-0-1 5 days Q 5) What are benefits for above 3 tablets. Q 6) Whether above 3 tablets are enough? Is there there any dressing for my pennis?

2 Doctors Answered
Have undergone circumcision operation on 15-01-2018. Q 1)...
Hello dear lybrate-user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* Here are the detailed answers to your all questions. 1. No skin again can develop after cutting. There is no need of again development of skin, it was the extra skin only that was removed, so no need or stage of requirement of any sort of plastic surgery for today or in future ever till you live. 2. For pain during touching of clothes, it is 4 days of surgery, so that part is sensitive, for 3-4 days can keep dressing with doctor or nurse to solve this issue. 3. Erect power has nothing to do with circumcision, so there will not be any change in that.(but do not check at present for 1.5 months) 4. These 3 tablets are fine, but addition of ranitidine (150 Mg) morning and evening is recommended to avoid possible acidity from the mentioned medicines. 5. Ciplox is antibiotic for healing purpose. Chymoral forte is for swelling control after surgery. Hifenac P is for pain control. 6. Dressing with povidone iodine or neosporin ointment gives best results. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
Have undergone circumcision operation on 15-01-2018. Q 1)...
Hello, Mr. lybrate-user, How Are you? I read your complaints. Let me clear your doubts-- 1]The skin with mucosa cut by surgery in circumcision can not grow again. No need for plastic surgery for that. Circumcision is advantageous to us as Cancer of penis will not develop in future life. 2] Wait to heal the operative area. Take rest. Wear loos cloth like Lungi. 3] There will not be any effect on erection of penis in normal circumcision surgery. U can enjoy your sexual life after 3 months of surgery. 4] All these drugs are necessary to prevent infection, to decrease pain. 5] All these medicines are to be consumed regularly. 6] These are enough drugs. You have to consult your surgeon again before the last dose of medicines. If necessary, dressings will be done by him. If there is some necessity, he will prescribe more medicine. Thanks. Best of Luck & do not worry. Take rest for 7 days for better healing.