Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

HI, My father, aged 68, one month back suffered from gastroenteritis. On the 4th day, he started to complain of low back pain with fever and chills. Almost a month now after showing him to different doctors we hospitalise him and we were informed that his is having sepsis causing kidney dysfunction and pulmonary edema. After 10 days in hospital, he is very weak with haemoglobin at 6.9 and platelet count at 150. He still feels the low back pain - it is felt upon movement, or posture change but not on lying down in one position. He generally complains the pain as being on the back sides under the rib section. His creatinine has come down from 1.4 to 1.31 but doctors say that it could be due to TB though PET scan and biopsy spine is negative. Myeloma is negative as well. Can someone throw some light on what it could be - is it a muscle strain, nerve root pain, kidney infection related pain, IBS infection? Point is he seen Nephrologist, Spine surgeon, Cardiologist, Internal medicine, Neurologist and Pulmunologist but they have mostly cleared him expect for some Kidney infection, and possible Spine TB suspicion. Please note the back pain is mostly being felt around the sides of the low back and not along the spine, it does not even travel along the legs. Also he never had a back pain previously and has always been very active. Please advice.

1 Doctor Answered
HI,
My father, aged 68, one month back suffered from gast...
Hi relax .hb is also low. Without detailed case history difficult to find out cause. Fever with chill is indication of sepsis in body. Whatever maybe cause give following medicines. Pyrogen 200 4pills one dose only followed by bry 200 4pills 3 times daily for 3 days calsivita syrup 1spoonful 3 times daily ferrum phos 30x 4pills 3 times nat sulph 6x 4pills 3 times daily for 8 days and revert back for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Suggestions offered by doctors on Lybrate are of advisory nature i.e., for educational and informational purposes only. Content posted on, created for, or compiled by Lybrate is not intended or designed to replace your doctor's independent judgment about any symptom, condition, or the appropriateness or risks of a procedure or treatment for a given person.