Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Kidney Disease Health Feed

Doctor I like to know about my present health condition which I got from blood and urine examination, blood report says creatinine level is 1.39 mg/dl, sugar fasting 104, urine examination=sugar-nil, protein-nil. I want to know that is my kidney working normal or some defect shown. And what prevention I have to take. Thank you.

Dr. Col V C Goyal 94% (9898 ratings)
CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Doctor I like to know about my present health condition which I got from blood and urine examination, blood report sa...
Its ok 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. For medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Damage & Diseases - How To Diagnose & Treat It?

Dr. Rajeshkumar Radadiya 91% (277 ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Kidney Damage & Diseases - How  To Diagnose & Treat It?

Taking care of the health has become a difficult task these days due to the fast running of life. Hence, often some of the internal organs such as kidney suffer from some of the most critical issues.

Importance of kidney in human body
The bean-shaped organ in the human body, kidney functions in a number of ways such as:

  1. Regulating the body fluid volume,
  2. Eliminating both anions and cations,
  3. Maintaining proper plasma concentration of urea and glucose,
  4. Maintaining the alkalinity or the acidity in the blood,
  5. Eliminating waste products along with toxic substances from the body,
  6. Maintaining necessary elements in the body.

Diseases caused to kidney
Some of the major diseases that are caused to the kidney are:

  1. Oliguria or Anuria in which formation of urine decreases,
  2. Polyuria is when urine passes at frequent intervals sometimes with constituents such as pus or blood,
  3. Pyelitis or Nephritis that causes inflammation of the kidney pelvis,
  4. Uraemia causes abnormal urea amount in blood,
  5. Dysuria leads to pain during urine passage.

Causes and diagnosis of kidney damage
Kidney damages can be caused due to various reasons such as high level of stress, having a wrong diet that has more amounts of junk food, and due to a lesser amount of physiological activities. Also these days a number of people prefer to take medicines on the advice of a local pharmacist. This is often considered as dangerous because not all medicines suit everyone’s system and this can cause damage to the kidney. Only a doctor knows which medicine will be suitable for you. Normally, to diagnose kidney damage, albumin or serum creatinine test is required. But apart from this also a few symptoms are high blood urea, decreased haemoglobin and also high blood pressure.

Ayurvedic Ways To Treat Kidney Damage
Ayurveda has suggested a number of natural ingredients that can help in treating damaged kidney.

  1. Fruits and nuts
    • Dry fruits like chilgoza, almonds and pistachio help in toning up the weak kidneys,
    • Mango helps in strengthening the kidneys,
    • Pineapple and watermelon seeds removes kidney stone,
    • Juices such as coconut water, bel juice, amla juice, and similar helps in treating spleen related issues,
  2. Easily available vegetables
    • Leafy vegetables such as spinach are also helpful in treating kidney damage,
    • Cucumber, pumpkin, and water gourd are other items that help in relieving urinary troubles. Either juice of these ingredients or pulp can be taken for the cure,
    • Root vegetables such as carrot and radish is also very much effective in curing kidney issues,
  3. Other options
    • Juice of onions is another Ayurvedic way of treating urinary infections or kidney damage,
    • Another way of treating kidney damage can be through flowers of Moringa or Sahajan.

Of course, there are medicines also available for the treatment purpose along with surgeries, but it is always better to try the natural items first to avoid side effects.

1 person found this helpful

I am 50 years recently during my first USG of KUB it is detected that my left kidney is very small 47.2 X 21.7 while the r kidney is 124. 3x62.4 as per report it is congenital and echogenic and probably not functioning. However I have no renal problem .Is it dangerous or normal? Please help.

Dr. Preeti Jaiswal 97% (353 ratings)
BHMS, Diploma In Nutrition & Diet Planning , ICR, M.D. Alternative Medicine
Homeopath, Thane
I am 50 years recently during my first USG of KUB it is detected that my left kidney is very small 47.2 X 21.7 while ...
If one kidney doesn't function properly then load comes on second kidney to perform well. There is no need to panic but you need to care about the second kidney and maintain healthy diet and lifestyle to keep it function well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old woman .my creatinine level is 0.83,WBC count 11400, serum bicarbonate is 21.0 .is it normal?.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 93% (26555 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 38 years old woman .my creatinine level is 0.83,WBC count 11400, serum bicarbonate is 21.0 .is it normal?.
The typical reference range for serum creatinine is 60 to 110 micromoles per liter (mmol/L) (0.7 to 1.2 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL)) for men and 45 to 90 mmol/L (0.5 to 1.0 mg/dL) for women. The Wbc count is only slightly increased and it increases in infection and if you have no other symptoms you are normal and the report is fine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy my age is 20 and my kidney had transplant 3 year ago but from last 15 day I face a problem of swollen legs and I also test my protein creatinine ratio which is 5.12.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mohali
Hy my age is 20 and my kidney had transplant 3 year ago but from last 15 day I face a problem of swollen legs and I a...
Consult your doctor urgently as it can be recurrence of same disease which caused your primary renal failure.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Kidney Diseases - How Homeopathy Can Be Of Help Here?

BHMS, MBAHCS, B.Sc. in Biology
Homeopath, Delhi
Chronic Kidney Diseases - How Homeopathy Can Be Of Help Here?

Chronic kidney disease also known as chronic renal disease is a form of kidney disorder where renal function is progressively lost over a long period. This disease has got unspecific symptoms and includes loss of appetite, feeling unwell, etc.


People with high blood pressure or diabetes are more likely to have CKD. This disease leads to other complications such as cardiovascular disease, anaemia and pericarditis.


Homeopathy is an ideal and effective form of treatment for chronic kidney diseases. Homeopathy is natural and tries to correct all the underlying causes of the condition. General symptoms and constitutional indications are considered in homeopathy before choosing the best medicine.


Here is a list of several homeopathic medicines, which are used to treat chronic kidney diseases, along with the symptoms in case of which they are used.


-    Apis mellifica
This homeopathic medicine is not used in acute forms of CKD. Symptoms of this type include oedematous swelling on the face, paleness, headaches, pain in the back and limb, oedema pulmonum, etc. It is used when there are dull aches in the kidney, reduced urination and micturition. The urine contains albumen in high levels and blood corpuscles. Eruption of the skin occurs, and the patient feels drowsy.


-    Arsenicum
This medicine is used in all stages of CKD and is one of the best remedies. It is used in later stages of the disease when the patient's skin becomes pale, and he develops a waxen appearance, excess thirst and diarrhoea. The shade of the urine is dark and full of albumen. Dyspnoea attacks are also observed while lying down during the night. Taking aconite produces a mucus and the patient gets relief.


-    Aurum muriaticum
This homeopathic medicine is used to cure renal diseases such as morbus brightii caused from a gout or from syphilis. Digestive and nervous problems are indicated along with great irritability. Vertigo may also be caused.


-    Belladonna
Belladonna is the ideal homeopathic remedy for treating inflammation of the kidneys accompanied by piercing or burning pain in the lumbar region of the kidney. The pain reappears repeatedly with increased intensity each time.


-    Cantharis
This homeopathic cure is used in nephritis. There is a cutting pain in the lumbar region, the urine contains blood and the flow is in the form of drops. Cantharis is used in post diphtheric kidney disorders with dropsy.


-    Conavallaria
Conavallaria is used in case of nephritis occurring due to heart disorders. It is used when the heart functions irregularly and also in anasarca and ascites because of mitral insufficiency.
Homeopathic medicines are very efficient for the  treatment of chronic kidney diseases. There are homeopathic cures for all types of renal diseases.

Poly Cystic Kidney Disease - Complications Associated With It!

Dr. Vijay Kiran 85% (10 ratings)
MBBS, DM - Nephrology, DNB Nephrology, MRCP - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Hyderabad
Poly Cystic Kidney Disease - Complications Associated With It!

Poly cystic kidney disease is a disorder that is inherited; it is characterized by development of cysts in the kidneys. These cysts are round sacs that contain a water like fluid. Initially, the size of the cysts are small, they tend to increase in size after the fluid accumulation. This disorder can also cause cysts to develop in the liver and other parts of the body.

Symptoms and Complications
The most common symptoms of this disorder are back pain, headache, high blood pressure and kidney failure. It can also lead to formation of stones in the kidney, presence of blood in the urine and an urge to urinate frequently. It also make your kidney prone to various bacterial infections.

Causes
The disease is caused because of the presence of defective genes in the body, implying that this disorder is primarily hereditary. In some cases, the disease is caused by a genetic mutation. Based on the causes, it is classified into two types:

  1. Autosomal recessive polycystic kidney diseaseThis disorder causes the symptoms to appear immediately after birth, although the symptoms are delayed until adolescence. This disorder only occurs when both the parents carry the defective gene which is passed to the offspring.
  2. Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease: This disorder usually tends to occur only after the age of 30. Unlike the previous type, here only one parent needs to carry the defective gene that is passed on to the offspring.

Treatment
The treatment of polycystic kidney disease generally involves dealing with the following signs:

  1. PainChronic pain, usually in the sides of the body or the back, is a common symptom of this disorder. You can opt for pain reliving medication such as ibuprofen. If the cysts are large, then surgery is required to ease the pain.
  2. High blood pressure: High blood pressure is best controlled by a following a healthy diet and lifestyle. High blood pressure can damage the kidneys severely. Medications may also be required to control blood pressure, if it rises abnormally.

I have chronic kidney disease of creatine of2. 3.I have BP and diabetes since 20 years. I am 65 years old. Suggest treatment.

Dr. Amit Tuli 91% (683 ratings)
MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I have chronic kidney disease of creatine of2. 3.I have BP and diabetes since 20 years. I am 65 years old. Suggest tr...
Please consult a nephrologist for further advice because you need regular creatinine monitoring and strict diet control otherwise it will start rising.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My ultrasound report about kidney says, RK- 11.9*5.5 cm - normal LK- 8.2*4.2 cm - mildly contracted and shows diffuse increase in echogenicity with maintained corticomedullary differentiation. Other tests like blood urea and creatinine are normal. Please advise.

Dr. Girish Dani 89% (4559 ratings)
MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello doctor, My ultrasound report about kidney says,
RK- 11.9*5.5 cm - normal
LK- 8.2*4.2 cm - mildly contracted and...
Most of medical challanges need doctor to listen to detailed medical history in form of questions and answers, examination of patient and sometimes reports so meet concerned doctor.- Nephrologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Kidney Disease treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews