Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Kidney Disease Questions

Renal profile (6 parameters, serum urea 44.00 mg/dl 19.0-43.0 areas blood urea nitrogen 20.5 creatinine 1.40 mg/dl urea/creatinine ratio 31.43 bun / creatinine ratio 14.66 uric acid 7.30 mg/dl, I am a 70 year old male and my renal report are as above. What is your advice? S.sen, kolkata.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jaipur
Renal profile (6 parameters, serum
urea 44.00 mg/dl 19.0-43.0 areas
blood urea nitrogen 20.5 creatinine 1.40 mg/dl
ur...
Blood urea, uric acid are on higher side. Don't worry, you can also consult with complete history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has serum creatinine of 8.5 and had heart attack last year now he is fine and with normal bp and sugar. Last week his serum creatinine is 4.2 but now it is 8.5 but why there is difference in this after just a week and more over he has bump in his feet and face but why.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father has serum creatinine of 8.5 and had heart attack last year now he is fine and with normal bp and sugar. Las...
Swelling is due to kidney failure. Sudden rise of sr creatininie needs urgent medicsl attention. Consult nephrologist personally for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 45 year old two months ago she found infection in kidney, took medicine and leave in btwn. But now she has swelling on her face. Swelling is symptom of what disease?

Homeopathy Doctor, Mandya
My mom is 45 year old two months ago she found infection in kidney, took medicine and leave in btwn. But now she has ...
Hello lybrate-user kidney infection is a type of urinary tract infection (uti) that generally begins in your urethra or bladder and travels to one or both of your kidneys. A kidney infection requires prompt medical attention. If not treated properly, a kidney infection can permanently damage your kidneys or the bacteria can spread to your bloodstream and cause a life-threatening infection. Signs and symptoms of a kidney infection might include: •fever •chills •back, side (flank) or groin pain •abdominal pain •frequent urination •strong, persistent urge to urinate •burning sensation or pain when urinating •nausea and vomiting •pus or blood in your urine (hematuria) •urine that smells bad or is cloudy homeopathy is the only system which treats holistically by considering your sufferings along with mental status. Which brings complete cure naturally. I suggest you to take an appointment for consultation so that detail case can be discussed and rule out the cause and proceed further for treatment. You can consult online. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri grandmother ko saans run ruk ke aata hai. Kya problem ho salto hai. She has ckd.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jaipur
Sir meri grandmother ko saans run ruk ke aata hai. Kya problem ho salto hai. She has ckd.
It might be copd, have her x ray chest done, with few blood tests. For proper diagnosis and prescription accordingly, you can consult. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi good morning, my wife was diagnosed ckd 2018, now after 2 years creatine has been to 800 and urea 33.7.others like potassium and calcium and phosphorous were in range else hemoglobin is 6,5 so doctors has prescribed 5 vintor in a week during 2 weeks to see whether it rises up.

MBBS, DNB (Internal Medicine), DNB (Nephrology), MNAMS(Medicine), MD - General Medicine
Nephrologist, Delhi
Hi good morning, my wife was diagnosed ckd 2018, now after 2 years creatine has been to 800 and urea 33.7.others like...
Yes right thing to do. Get serum iron and total iron binding capacity tested and if iron is deficient, then take iron also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is bilal my creatinine is 1.2 and I get pulse in my urine since my dengue treatment I feel lil pain in my right kidney I was eating chicken from past 2 months (heavy)

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
My name is bilal my creatinine is 1.2 and I get pulse in my urine since my dengue treatment
I feel lil pain in my rig...
Creatinine levels can change rapidly, even throughout the day, which is why healthcare providers monitor them for an extended period of time. One blood test that returns high creatinine in blood could be a fluke. However, several tests in a row that show elevated levels could indicate chronic kidney disease. Let's have a detailed discussion for better advice and healthy lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is aged 80 years and was diagnosed with high potassium 6.5 and high creatinine 4.0 about a week back. He was hospitalized and now returning back home with potassium level of 4.0 and creatinine of 3.9 can you please suggest me which food to avoid that can rise his potassium levels? Also pls. Ensure that his potassium levels do not come down abruptly. Kindly provide a balanced diet plan. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
My father is aged 80 years and was diagnosed with high potassium 6.5 and high creatinine 4.0 about a week back.
He wa...
Post studying the complete medical history, we'll be able to figure out the best possible solution. Let's have a detailed discussion for better advice and healthy lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The creatinine level of my father is 6.7 what medicine is best. Is it curable. He takes insulin. Please suggest nd guide.

BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Sindhudurg
The creatinine level of my father is 6.7 what medicine is best. Is it curable. He takes insulin. Please suggest nd gu...
Hello it can be controlled by homoeopathy. Share all reports and discuss his problems in detail with me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine is 1.2. Lymphocytes is 44 sgot is 45 and sgpt is 60 can I need medicine treatment or control in diet is enough for me today I feel some back pain. I have lethargy also also I am telling you I am back office employee. So I sit-in computer revolving chair continuously 7 hours a day.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Delhi
My creatinine is 1.2. Lymphocytes is 44
sgot is 45 and sgpt is 60
can I need medicine treatment or control in diet is...
Conditions commonly linked to back pain include: Muscle or ligament strain. Repeated heavy lifting or a sudden awkward movement can strain back muscles and spinal ligaments. If you're in poor physical condition, constant strain on your back can cause painful muscle spasms. Let's have a detailed discussion for better advice and healthy lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Kidney Disease treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews