Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Kidney Disease Questions

Hi Sir, Urine test karaya tha jisme protein traces show ho raha hai. Please meri madad kijiye.

Hi Sir, Urine test karaya tha jisme protein traces show ho raha hai. Please meri madad kijiye.
Usually protein are present in urine but it depends on how much amount you should mention. If it 0-20mg/dl then it's normal. Drink lots of water to avoid any kind of urine issue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am 58, post cabg 4&1/2 yrs, now about last 2 years not taking any medicines, only on exercise & diet control plus taking 6 cloves of garlic in empty stomach at 7 am. Now after 4 months again had lab test on 13/11/19 & found => tc-171, tg- 129, ldl-112, vldl- 25.8, hdl- 44, vit- d- 31.52,tsh - 4.57, s.creatinine - 1.0, uric acid -6 & fpg -102. Kindly note my bp remains in weekly monitoring 135 to 150 systolic & 90 to 100 diastolic sometimes and bmi is within 23. Please let me know whether any worries for my life in near future under this state of health condition.

Dear Sir,
I am 58, post cabg 4&1/2 yrs, now about last 2 years not taking any medicines, only on exercise & diet cont...
Sir. U have not mentioned your current weight. You need to cut down on salty food items, maida and deep fried snacks. Belly fat is an indicator of viscera fat which must be reduced through diet and exercise. Include a tablespoon of flax seeds in your diet along with salads and sprouts. Kindly. Get yourself assessed by a dietitian of your area for personalised meal plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, Does canditral 200 using twice a day for fungal in sputum and Increase creatinine levels?

Hi Sir, Does canditral 200 using twice a day for fungal in sputum and Increase creatinine levels?
Fungus in sputum is matter of concern. It might be due to low immune status. So it should be addressed promptly by physician. The increase in creatinine level maybe due to antifungals or due to undetected ckd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Apart from uric acid, is there any issue if bun/sr. Creatinine ratio is 7.7?creatinine - serum 1.07 mg/dl 0.6-1.1 blood urea nitrogen (bun) 8.24 mg/dl 7 - 25 bun / sr. Creatinine ratio 7.7 ratio 9: 1-23: 1 uric acid 8.3 mg/dl 4.2 - 7.3.

Apart from uric acid, is there any issue if bun/sr. Creatinine ratio is 7.7?creatinine - serum 1.07 mg/dl 0.6-1.1
blo...
Uric acids are the metabolic product of the body which is obtained from protein metabolism. In a healthy body, renal system filters the uric acid from the blood. Uric acid is a waste material of the body and excreted via urine. Uric acids are readily soluble in the blood. When uric acid production is increased in the blood, then kidney filter blood and excess amount of uric acids are found in urine, which increases the level of uric acid level in urine. If the kidney is not functioning properly or in case of kidney failure uric acid level becomes low in urine and formed uric acid crystals. The high level of uric acids in urine can be controlled by taking some dietary measures and some necessary medication may also help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine level august me 1.52 hua tha jab maine checkup krya 15 days ke bad ye 1 ho gya lkin uske bad se maine last month mai kyi bar checkup krya aur level 1.15 hi hai.

My creatine level august me 1.52 hua tha jab maine checkup krya 15 days ke bad ye 1 ho gya lkin uske bad se maine las...
Individuals who currently take creatine and have kidney problems should discontinue use of creatine to prevent further kidney damage. Polycystic kidney disease (pkd) is an inherited kidney disorder. It causes fluid-filled cysts to form in the kidneys. Pkd may impair kidney function and eventually cause kidney failure. Since it is an inherited ailment so a review of your family history is required. To diagnose all three types of pkd, you may need to undergo an imaging tests to look for cysts of the kidney, liver, and other organs. A treatment may include pain medication, a low-sodium diet, surgery to drain cysts etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year male. Weight 80 kg. My creatinine level is 1.26. How much risky is this? And what measures should I take?

I am 34 year male. Weight 80 kg. My creatinine level is 1.26. How much risky is this? And what measures should I take?
It is almost on the border line. And risk is that your kidney may stop functioning. Avoid any bad habits. Avoid allopathic medicine especially pain killers. Take homoeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with kidney problem and the creatinine level will never go below 3.0. Can I use punarnava to reduce it.

I am suffering with kidney problem and the creatinine level will never go below 3.0. Can I use punarnava to reduce it.
There are various reasons for kidney problems. S.creatinine is one of the markers to show this dysfunction .it is extremely important to know the cause of kidney dysfunction as the treatment and the prognosis differs with it. It is strongly recommended to meet the nephrologist before starting any treatment so the side effects of it can be avoided.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we take punarnava kashaya and english medicine together for kidney infection related problem?

Can we take punarnava kashaya and english medicine together for kidney infection related problem?
Please don't play with your body system because after all it's you who has to tolerate. Have faith upon a nephrologist and undergo treatment. A khichri of medicines and experimenting on your body will not help much. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am 30 years old my creatinine label now 1.02 is it bad condition or its okk.

Hi doctor. I am 30 years old my creatinine label now 1.02 is it bad condition or its okk.
Creatinine levels in the blood can vary depending on age, race and body size. A creatinine level of greater than 1.2 for women and greater than 1.4 for men may be an early sign that the kidneys are not working properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor this is arindam I am 30 years old. My creatinine label now 1.02 is bad condition or it is ok for me?

Hi doctor this is arindam I am 30 years old. My creatinine label now 1.02 is bad condition or it is ok for me?
1.02 is normal, Usually creatinine is show high even in some normal case so no worries. But if you feel burning or any kind of sensation better consult with doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Kidney Disease treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews