Kidney Disease Questions

1.37 creatinine level. Maximum lab value is 1.17. How it can be reduced. No diabetics. High blood pressure. Telma 40 tablets for high bp. Total cholesterol 130.

Dr.Ankur Verma 90% (14ratings)
SR AIIMS, DELHI, MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
1.37 creatinine level. Maximum lab value is 1.17. How it can be reduced. No diabetics. High blood pressure. Telma 40 ...
May be its just because of dehydration. Get plenty of liquids, then repeat it. Monitor urine output.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My acth 8 am test is 68.5 (normal range is 2-46) and cortisol serum 8 am is 25.43 (normal is 5.27 - 22.45 ).so is there any need to worry or not. If yes, then what disease I have .plz help me I am worried.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Bhubaneswar
My acth 8 am test is 68.5 (normal range is 2-46) and cortisol serum 8 am is 25.43 (normal is 5.27 - 22.45 ).so is the...
You could go for dst test .it could be cushing syndrome but it requires proper evaluation so consultation with your nearby physician is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My serum creatinine level is 2.01 and serum urea is 52 I have diabetes and high blood pressure my ankle swells up please guide me my kidneys are ok or not? Is there any problem in my kidneys?

Dr.Bk Chaurasia 90% (97ratings)
M.D (Nat), BAMS
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Varanasi
My serum creatinine level is 2.01 and serum urea is 52 I have diabetes and high blood pressure my ankle swells up ple...
If your serum (creatinine) is increased, it means that your kidney is not working properly, and for your information, we want to tell that there is no medicine to reduce creatinine in the market, but if you are taking creatinine without if you want to reduce dialysis, the only way is to start cleaning your blood again, there is no other way. If you want to reduce creatinine, then you have to regenerate your kidney, that is, the kidney will have to be corrected, its blocked nephrons will have to be opened and kidney function will also have to be increased, only then your creatinine level can be low. For this, you can take the help of ayurveda, because allopathic medicines are chemical based and they harm the kidney instead of benefiting. By taking therapy, yoga, pranayama and some medicines in ayurveda, you can increase the capacity of your kidney and you can cure your kidney so that you can lead a healthy and normal life. The information about which medicines you should take can be told only by looking at your report. So if you want to reduce creatinine through ayurveda, then you can call us on mobile, so that we can give you the right advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level 0.9 albumin nil sugar nil ultrasound report both kidneys are normal in size and echotexture no focal lesson noted a 4-5 mm calculus noted on upper pole of left kidney no hydronephrosis noted urinary bladder-well distended no calculi/ mass lesson noted prevoid 273 cc postvid 30 cc prostate -normal in size volume (9.7 cc) and echotexture free fluid in the peritoneal cavity is there any problem please doctor say some my doctor suggested me should -8 capsule it reduces my urine in night any thing wrong here.

Dr.Subhash Chandra Sharma 88% (321ratings)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Delhi
My creatinine level 0.9 albumin nil sugar nil ultrasound report both kidneys are normal in size and echotexture
no fo...
Hello sir ,for kidney related problem inspite of taking allopathic medicine you should take treatment from homoeopathy or ayurveda. Kidney stone are easy to get rid off through any of the mentioned pathy. We are also treating these cases in our day to day practice with homoeoherbal medicine if you want then please search on google for nhc life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband age 35.in few months his face and legs swelling. To day we done blood test in that serum creatinine is 1.3 .is any kidney problem. Please tell me.

Dr.Rushali Angchekar 96% (84842ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Sindhudurg
My husband age 35.in few months his face and legs swelling. To day we done blood test in that serum creatinine is 1.3...
Hello. Creatinine is on borderline. Check bp. Is he taking any medicines? You can consult me online for homeopathic treatment and guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am living in misery, I have done routine kft test my creatinine is 1.35 and phosphorus is 5.15 all others parameters are normal. That's I have also done urine analysis which is normal my acr value is 7.17 mg/g.i m going through sleepless nights I am just 30 years old I don't have diabetes or hypertension I just suffer from recurrent renal stone. Is it ckd am I going to end on dialysis in future? Please help.

Dr.Rajesh Choda 91% (8639ratings)
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurvedic Doctor, Zirakpur
Hello sir I am living in misery, I have done routine kft test my creatinine is 1.35 and phosphorus is 5.15 all others...
If you are seriously asking and you mean it, pl send photo of reports and discharge summary if any. You should book Lybrate call discuss and get advise. I assure you that you will benefit to a large extant by herbals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Would the diet change any if you only had one kidney? I am in stage 3a. Recently my egfr went from 40 in 6/2021 to 50 in 5/2022. I have right renal atrophy. I'm not sure if that changes any of the treatment.

Dr.Rushali Angchekar 96% (84842ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Sindhudurg
Would the diet change any if you only had one kidney? I am in stage 3a. Recently my egfr went from 40 in 6/2021 to 50...
Hello take homoeopathic medicine to increase egfr. Avoid drinks that are carbonated or have caffeine. Urinate often. You can consult me online for treatment and guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is ckd patient and he is feeling cold so what medicine should Dr. suggest for him.

Dr.Bk Chaurasia 90% (97ratings)
M.D (Nat), BAMS
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Varanasi
My father is ckd patient and he is feeling cold so what medicine should Dr. suggest for him.
Hi thanks for joining me first we need to know what is your father's condition and what medicine he has taken for kidney after that I will be able to tell you which medicine you should take for cold so please share your father report on mobile or call helpline numbermobile.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Kidney Disease treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews