Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am a 34 male taking nexito 10 mg (escitalopram) for anxiety from about 1 year. We want a baby. Can we try for baby. Is there any problem from my side which effect baby? Please advise. Thanks.

4 Doctors Answered
Dear lybrate-user, You can stop this medicine by changing medical treatment (i.e. Ayurvedic treatment). Many a times side effects are person specific - no effect on gene. You may seek private consultation online/visit personally. You have not mentioned your height and weight to get an idea about your overall physical health. Also share your daily routine like stress/strain/tension/any long term illness, eating habits, digestion/constipation etc.
1 person found this helpful
Dear Lalit, Your tablets don't have any effect on the baby. It doesn't pass through semen. But if you stop antidepressants before its full benefit, your depression may worsen. You may even feel the child will be a burden to you.
1 person found this helpful
No. But a new born needs a happy father. So get out of anxiety first. You can also try therapy apart from medication.
1 person found this helpful
Ther is no side effect if you conceive now.
1 person found this helpful