Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I was earlier detected with tubercular pleural effusion in my right lung in the month of april of this year and was admitted in order to get the fluid out of my chest and later on was on treatment for 6 months with anti-tubercular drugs. And it ended in october of this year. My final reports were perfectly all right. My x-rays were totally clear. But from the month of november I have again started my old bad habit of smoking and consumed some beer too. I again started feeling a bit of uneasiness at the back of my lungs. I was curious so I did a x-ray which is totally clear but their only one problem which states that cost-phrenic angle is unsharp. I am scared that may be I am again going to catch tb which will result in effusion. I do not have any fever or any cough or any fatigue. My appetite is normal. And now I am not feeling any uneasiness in my lungs either. Totally fine. But what does it means that the cost-phrenic angle is unsharp? Is it the onset of another pleural effusion I am going to have later on? Am I again re-infected with the tb bacteria? I have stopped smoke g and alcohol completely also. Please help.

1 Doctor Answered
They might be some fluid again accumulating, consultant a nearest physician n repeat chest xray after 1 week again.