Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi Doctor my Daughter (4.6 years) has fever since 5 days, last month she has detected typhoid of early stage then have given her dose of Taxim o forte 5 days. Now from past 5 days she is again fever when she sleep in night or afternoon. I has done test of widal but its came negative. Kindly suggest can I give her now azithromycin as prescribed by our doctor.

2 Doctors Answered
Widal test in typhoid fever becomes +ve after a week of fever. Get repeat after 7 days of fever. If, last time she had confirm typhoid fever, it may be relapse since tt was discontinued after 5 days. Now, azithromycin may be given if there is definite symptoms of infection sensitive to it.
You found this helpful
do complete blood count and urine routine initially.. before giving any anti biotics
You found this helpful