Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My daughter age 8 months old with congenital heart defect, recently echocardiogram report says ostium secundum atrial septal defect sizes of 0.8mm diameter, left to right shunt. No feeding problem. Is it necessary for open heart surgery to close the hole now at these age?

1 Doctor Answered
Hello thanks for the query first of all I would like to know the exact size of atrial septal defect (asd. I think it should be 0.8 cm not 0.8 mm (as 0.8 mm asd will not cause any significant problem). The management depends on the following parameters 1) growth of the baby, 2) how frequent she is getting symptomatic 3) how severe are the symptoms 4) what is the exact hemodynamic finding in the echo (including pulmonary pressure) 8 mm asd considered to be large and chances of spontaneous closure is less. The weight and height you have mentioned is appropriate for age. Also I would like to know the margin of the defects. As on the basis of rims of the defect we can decide whether device closure can be done to avoid the open heart surgery. I request you to give detail history and to attach the echo report so that I better able to help you out. Regards.
1 person found this helpful