Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hi doctor, I got tested (after 20 days of post possible exposure) for hiv and other seeds after having protected sex with a prostitute (condom didn't burst) and everything came negative but i'm in mental agony can't able to concentrate on anything please help me out my report stated "anti hiv 1 & 2-non reactive 0.09" is it conclusive or do I need to look for anything else, my major doubt is whether my test for hiv is antibody or antigen or both i've contacted the lab technician they said they've no idea but what they said was it's not elisa, the whole process of this test is done within a machine and the test just took 3 hrs to get me the results.

1 Doctor Answered
Dear hiv pcr rna test is conclusive after 10 days of exposure.