Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am on danazol and dienogest. Is it the right treatment for adenomyosis and endometriosis?

5 Doctors Answered
Yes it is.
1 person found this helpful
Yes one of the treatments. And it's absolutely right.
1 person found this helpful
Yes, it is right. Do not discontinue.
1 person found this helpful
Yes, it is right treatment.
1 person found this helpful
We r not giving danazol anymore due to its associated side effects. Every type of medical management is temporary. U ll have your symptoms back once you stop meds. If you r not able to conceive then go for laparoscopic surgery for endometriosis and adenomyosis removal. But if fertility is not a concern, then mirena (intra uterine contraceptive device) ll give you much better control of pain. U can contact me further for any of the above treatment.