Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

I am 45 year old female now I am suffering from hallucinations & loss of sleep before 1 year I was taking tolaz dt10 mg tablets but now i got same symptoms shall I take tolaz dt tablets again?

2 Doctors Answered
Dear Prabha, Please take ONLY for 1-2 days till you consult the doctor again. Tolaz dose will be changed and side effects will be assessed for proper management. Even if you are okay, please consult the doctor to know the relapse symptoms and its prevention in the long term.
3 people found this helpful
You cannot take the tablets on your own over the counter as they are schedule h drugs and need proper evaluation from a psychiatrist, before being prescribed. They also produce side effects like metabolic changes which need to be monitored. They can be given initially and changed later to better medicines for maintenance. All these will be done by a psychiatrist, so kindly consult one. Good luck.