Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello Dr. My son is 45 days old both on bm and fm because my bm is less. When I exclusively breastfed him that day his pee count was less than 6. Now for past one week he is rejecting bottle and he wants my bm only. I am currently giving from spoon but he is not drinking properly I am worried. Should I buy any different bottle which claims it avoids nipple confusion? Please help.

1 Doctor Answered
Hi, it is healthier for new born to be on only breast milk for first 6 months, since the secretion is less just meet your gynaec to get a advise on supplement that will enhance milk secretion and you will also need a dietician consultation to see if you are balancing food habits well.
1 person found this helpful